Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s ROL Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 1.94 M shares of Rollins, Inc. (ROL) worth $103.43 M, representing 0.16% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 52 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in ROL, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q4 2019, adding 1.74 M shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q1 2020, reducing 1.23 M shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Rollins (ROL) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Rollins (ROL) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | -270,331 | Reduce 12.25% | 1.94 M | $53.41 |
| Q4 2025 | -539,954 | Reduce 19.66% | 2.21 M | $60.02 |
| Q3 2025 | -427,541 | Reduce 13.47% | 2.75 M | $58.74 |
| Q2 2025 | +37,895 | Add 1.21% | 3.17 M | $56.42 |
| Q1 2025 | +256,100 | Add 8.89% | 3.14 M | $54.03 |
| Q4 2024 | -32,650 | Reduce 1.12% | 2.88 M | $46.35 |
| Q3 2024 | +87,468 | Add 3.10% | 2.91 M | $50.58 |
| Q2 2024 | +133,100 | Add 4.94% | 2.83 M | $48.79 |
| Q1 2024 | -229,700 | Reduce 7.86% | 2.69 M | $46.27 |
| Q4 2023 | -19,800 | Reduce 0.67% | 2.92 M | $43.67 |
| Q3 2023 | +757,600 | Add 34.68% | 2.94 M | $37.33 |
| Q2 2023 | +833,700 | Add 61.72% | 2.18 M | $0.04 |
| Q1 2023 | +246,600 | Add 22.34% | 1.35 M | $0.04 |
| Q4 2022 | +804,969 | Add 269.13% | 1.1 M | $0.04 |
| Q3 2022 | -199,800 | Reduce 40.05% | 299,100 | $34.68 |
| Q2 2022 | +251,800 | Add 101.90% | 498,900 | $34.92 |
| Q1 2022 | -355,169 | Reduce 58.97% | 247,100 | $35.05 |
| Q4 2021 | -322,800 | Reduce 34.89% | 602,269 | $34.21 |
| Q3 2021 | +218,500 | Add 30.92% | 925,069 | $35.33 |
| Q2 2021 | +1,400 | Add 0.20% | 706,569 | $34.20 |
| Q1 2021 | +268,300 | Add 61.41% | 705,169 | $34.42 |
| Q4 2020 | -384,101 | Reduce 46.79% | 436,869 | $39.07 |
| Q3 2020 | +177,020 | Add 27.49% | 820,970 | $36.13 |
| Q2 2020 | +135,750 | Add 26.71% | 643,950 | $28.26 |
| Q1 2020 | -1.23 M | Reduce 70.80% | 508,200 | $24.09 |
| Q4 2019 | +1.74 M | New Buy | 1.74 M | $22.11 |
| Q3 2019 | -69,675 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q2 2019 | -710,850 | Reduce 91.07% | 69,675 | $23.91 |
| Q1 2019 | -225,600 | Reduce 22.42% | 780,525 | $27.75 |
| Q4 2018 | -145,200 | Reduce 12.61% | 1.01 M | $24.07 |
| Q3 2018 | -544,669 | Reduce 32.12% | 1.15 M | $26.97 |
| Q2 2018 | -1.17 M | Reduce 40.80% | 1.7 M | $23.37 |
| Q1 2018 | +1.47 M | Add 104.90% | 2.86 M | $22.68 |
| Q4 2017 | +191,644 | Add 15.88% | 1.4 M | $20.68 |
| Q3 2017 | +523,125 | Add 76.56% | 1.21 M | $20.51 |
| Q2 2017 | +135,731 | Add 24.79% | 683,325 | $18.09 |
| Q1 2017 | -295,200 | Reduce 35.03% | 547,594 | $16.50 |
| Q4 2016 | -910,575 | Reduce 51.93% | 842,794 | $15.01 |
| Q3 2016 | -619,875 | Reduce 26.12% | 1.75 M | $13.01 |
| Q2 2016 | -970,200 | Reduce 29.02% | 2.37 M | $13.01 |
| Q1 2016 | +460,069 | Add 15.96% | 3.34 M | $12.05 |
| Q4 2015 | +44,550 | Add 1.57% | 2.88 M | $11.51 |
| Q3 2015 | -71,100 | Reduce 2.44% | 2.84 M | $11.94 |
| Q2 2015 | -50,400 | Reduce 1.70% | 2.91 M | $12.68 |
| Q1 2015 | -25,031 | Reduce 0.84% | 2.96 M | $10.99 |
| Q4 2014 | +203,850 | Add 7.33% | 2.99 M | $9.81 |
| Q3 2014 | +377,342 | Add 15.70% | 2.78 M | $8.68 |
| Q2 2014 | +192,864 | Add 8.72% | 2.4 M | $8.89 |
| Q1 2014 | +158,962 | Add 7.75% | 2.21 M | $8.96 |
| Q4 2013 | -162,506 | Reduce 7.34% | 2.05 M | $8.97 |
| Q3 2013 | +21,938 | Add 1.00% | 2.21 M | $7.85 |
| Q2 2013 | +2.19 M | Add 0.00% | 2.19 M | $7.67 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Rollins Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Rollins, Inc. (ROL) in Q2 2013, acquiring 2,192,906 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Rollins, Inc. (ROL) for 52 quarters since Q2 2013.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Rollins, Inc. (ROL) was in Q2 2013, adding 2,192,906 shares worth $16.83 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 1,936,556 shares of Rollins, Inc. (ROL), valued at approximately $103.43 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Rollins, Inc. (ROL) represents approximately 0.16% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Rollins, Inc. (ROL) was 3,343,444 shares, as reported at the end of Q1 2016.