Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s PCRX Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 1.83 M shares of Pacira BioSciences, Inc. (PCRX) worth $41.26 M, representing 0.06% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q4, this long-term strategic position has been held for 47 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in PCRX, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q1 2019, adding 708,300 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q1 2018, reducing 509,900 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Pacira BioSciences (PCRX) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Pacira BioSciences (PCRX) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | -58,500 | Reduce 3.11% | 1.83 M | $22.60 |
| Q4 2025 | -254,200 | Reduce 11.89% | 1.88 M | $25.88 |
| Q3 2025 | -257,400 | Reduce 10.74% | 2.14 M | $25.77 |
| Q2 2025 | +155,000 | Add 6.92% | 2.4 M | $23.90 |
| Q1 2025 | +248,000 | Add 12.45% | 2.24 M | $24.85 |
| Q4 2024 | +13,604 | Add 0.69% | 1.99 M | $18.84 |
| Q3 2024 | -87,200 | Reduce 4.22% | 1.98 M | $15.05 |
| Q2 2024 | +184,000 | Add 9.78% | 2.07 M | $28.61 |
| Q1 2024 | +165,500 | Add 9.64% | 1.88 M | $29.22 |
| Q4 2023 | +102,700 | Add 6.36% | 1.72 M | $33.74 |
| Q3 2023 | +39,300 | Add 2.50% | 1.61 M | $30.68 |
| Q2 2023 | +15,800 | Add 1.01% | 1.57 M | $0.04 |
| Q1 2023 | -28,200 | Reduce 1.78% | 1.56 M | $0.04 |
| Q4 2022 | -166,400 | Reduce 9.49% | 1.59 M | $0.04 |
| Q3 2022 | -212,000 | Reduce 10.79% | 1.75 M | $53.19 |
| Q2 2022 | +104,500 | Add 5.62% | 1.97 M | $58.30 |
| Q1 2022 | +11,800 | Add 0.64% | 1.86 M | $76.32 |
| Q4 2021 | -119,600 | Reduce 6.07% | 1.85 M | $60.17 |
| Q3 2021 | -91,530 | Reduce 4.44% | 1.97 M | $56.00 |
| Q2 2021 | -254,470 | Reduce 10.99% | 2.06 M | $60.68 |
| Q1 2021 | -310,262 | Reduce 11.82% | 2.31 M | $70.09 |
| Q4 2020 | -155,038 | Reduce 5.58% | 2.63 M | $59.84 |
| Q3 2020 | -70,700 | Reduce 2.48% | 2.78 M | $60.12 |
| Q2 2020 | +382,655 | Add 15.50% | 2.85 M | $52.47 |
| Q1 2020 | +670,804 | Add 37.32% | 2.47 M | $33.53 |
| Q4 2019 | +582,238 | Add 47.92% | 1.8 M | $45.30 |
| Q3 2019 | +122,900 | Add 11.25% | 1.22 M | $38.07 |
| Q2 2019 | +28,600 | Add 2.69% | 1.09 M | $43.49 |
| Q1 2019 | +708,300 | Add 199.35% | 1.06 M | $38.06 |
| Q4 2018 | +280,995 | Add 378.16% | 355,300 | $43.02 |
| Q3 2018 | +74,305 | New Buy | 74,305 | $49.15 |
| Q1 2018 | -509,900 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2017 | +135,400 | Add 36.15% | 509,900 | $45.65 |
| Q3 2017 | +356,700 | Add 2003.93% | 374,500 | $37.55 |
| Q2 2017 | +17,800 | New Buy | 17,800 | $47.70 |
| Q1 2017 | -25,200 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2016 | +400 | Add 1.61% | 25,200 | $32.30 |
| Q3 2016 | -10,000 | Reduce 28.74% | 24,800 | $34.23 |
| Q2 2016 | +34,800 | New Buy | 34,800 | $33.74 |
| Q4 2015 | -108,500 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2015 | +108,500 | New Buy | 108,500 | $41.10 |
| Q1 2015 | -9,800 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2014 | -30,000 | Reduce 75.38% | 9,800 | $88.67 |
| Q3 2014 | +39,800 | New Buy | 39,800 | $96.91 |
| Q2 2014 | -171,500 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q1 2014 | +100,000 | Add 139.86% | 171,500 | $69.99 |
| Q4 2013 | +71,500 | New Buy | 71,500 | $57.50 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Pacira BioSciences Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Pacira BioSciences, Inc. (PCRX) in Q4 2013, acquiring 71,500 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Pacira BioSciences, Inc. (PCRX) for 47 quarters since Q4 2013.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Pacira BioSciences, Inc. (PCRX) was in Q1 2019, adding 1,063,600 shares worth $40.48 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 1,825,501 shares of Pacira BioSciences, Inc. (PCRX), valued at approximately $41.26 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Pacira BioSciences, Inc. (PCRX) represents approximately 0.06% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Pacira BioSciences, Inc. (PCRX) was 2,850,797 shares, as reported at the end of Q2 2020.