Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s WTM Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 2,611 shares of White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. (WTM) worth $5.74 M, representing 0.01% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 52 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in WTM, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q1 2021, adding 14,569 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q4 2017, reducing 21,100 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s White Mountains Insurance Group (WTM) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly White Mountains Insurance Group (WTM) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | +1,110 | Add 73.95% | 2,611 | $2196.96 |
| Q4 2025 | -350 | Reduce 18.91% | 1,501 | $2078.03 |
| Q3 2025 | +1,851 | New Buy | 1,851 | $1671.52 |
| Q2 2025 | -600 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2024 | -1,300 | Reduce 68.42% | 600 | $1945.06 |
| Q3 2024 | -100 | Reduce 5.00% | 1,900 | $1696.20 |
| Q2 2024 | -400 | Reduce 16.67% | 2,000 | $1817.45 |
| Q1 2024 | -700 | Reduce 22.58% | 2,400 | $1794.17 |
| Q4 2023 | -200 | Reduce 6.06% | 3,100 | $1505.16 |
| Q3 2023 | +500 | Add 17.86% | 3,300 | $1495.76 |
| Q2 2023 | +1,100 | Add 64.71% | 2,800 | $1.39 |
| Q1 2023 | +600 | Add 54.55% | 1,700 | $1.38 |
| Q4 2022 | +200 | Add 22.22% | 1,100 | $1.41 |
| Q3 2022 | -2,600 | Reduce 74.29% | 900 | $1303.33 |
| Q2 2022 | -1,200 | Reduce 25.53% | 3,500 | $1246.00 |
| Q1 2022 | -8,400 | Reduce 64.12% | 4,700 | $1136.17 |
| Q4 2021 | +800 | Add 6.50% | 13,100 | $1013.89 |
| Q3 2021 | -3,000 | Reduce 19.61% | 12,300 | $1069.59 |
| Q2 2021 | -3,000 | Reduce 16.39% | 15,300 | $1148.04 |
| Q1 2021 | +14,569 | Add 390.49% | 18,300 | $1114.92 |
| Q4 2020 | -3,969 | Reduce 51.55% | 3,731 | $1000.54 |
| Q3 2020 | -2,900 | Reduce 27.36% | 7,700 | $778.96 |
| Q2 2020 | -600 | Reduce 5.36% | 10,600 | $887.92 |
| Q1 2020 | -2,500 | Reduce 18.25% | 11,200 | $910.00 |
| Q4 2019 | +1,200 | Add 9.60% | 13,700 | $1115.47 |
| Q3 2019 | +6,700 | Add 115.52% | 12,500 | $1080.00 |
| Q2 2019 | -10,400 | Reduce 64.20% | 5,800 | $1021.38 |
| Q1 2019 | +1,000 | Add 6.58% | 16,200 | $925.49 |
| Q4 2018 | -524 | Reduce 3.33% | 15,200 | $857.70 |
| Q3 2018 | -6,576 | Reduce 29.49% | 15,724 | $935.89 |
| Q2 2018 | +11,289 | Add 102.52% | 22,300 | $906.59 |
| Q1 2018 | -1,189 | Reduce 9.75% | 11,011 | $822.54 |
| Q4 2017 | -21,100 | Reduce 63.36% | 12,200 | $851.31 |
| Q3 2017 | -8,000 | Reduce 19.37% | 33,300 | $857.00 |
| Q2 2017 | +10,600 | Add 34.53% | 41,300 | $868.62 |
| Q1 2017 | +13,100 | Add 74.43% | 30,700 | $879.87 |
| Q4 2016 | +4,800 | Add 37.50% | 17,600 | $836.02 |
| Q3 2016 | -7,000 | Reduce 35.35% | 12,800 | $830.00 |
| Q2 2016 | -17,300 | Reduce 46.63% | 19,800 | $842.02 |
| Q1 2016 | -1,100 | Reduce 2.88% | 37,100 | $802.59 |
| Q4 2015 | +600 | Add 1.60% | 38,200 | $726.81 |
| Q3 2015 | +3,900 | Add 11.57% | 37,600 | $747.29 |
| Q2 2015 | +2,500 | Add 8.01% | 33,700 | $654.93 |
| Q1 2015 | +2,300 | Add 7.96% | 31,200 | $684.52 |
| Q4 2014 | +6,000 | Add 26.20% | 28,900 | $630.10 |
| Q3 2014 | +407 | Add 1.81% | 22,900 | $630.09 |
| Q2 2014 | -807 | Reduce 3.46% | 22,493 | $608.46 |
| Q1 2014 | +8,900 | Add 61.81% | 23,300 | $599.91 |
| Q4 2013 | +2,000 | Add 16.13% | 14,400 | $603.06 |
| Q3 2013 | +3,000 | Add 31.91% | 12,400 | $567.58 |
| Q2 2013 | +9,400 | Add 0.00% | 9,400 | $574.89 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s White Mountains Insurance Group Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. (WTM) in Q2 2013, acquiring 9,400 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. (WTM) for 52 quarters since Q2 2013.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. (WTM) was in Q1 2021, adding 18,300 shares worth $20.4 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 2,611 shares of White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. (WTM), valued at approximately $5.74 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. (WTM) represents approximately 0.01% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in White Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd. (WTM) was 41,300 shares, as reported at the end of Q2 2017.