Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s THM Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 129,595 shares of International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. (THM) worth $298,069, representing 0.00% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 32 quarters.
Based on 13F filings, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a strategic position in THM, demonstrating sustained confidence in this investment. Largest addition occurred in Q3 2013, adding 340,200 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q4 2013, reducing 270,800 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s International Tower Hill Mines (THM) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly International Tower Hill Mines (THM) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | +129,595 | New Buy | 129,595 | $2.30 |
| Q4 2023 | -101,458 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2023 | -43,731 | Reduce 30.12% | 101,458 | $0.35 |
| Q2 2023 | +6,838 | Add 4.94% | 145,189 | $0.00 |
| Q1 2023 | -23,508 | Reduce 14.52% | 138,351 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2022 | +32,559 | Add 25.18% | 161,859 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2022 | -72,600 | Reduce 35.96% | 129,300 | $0.52 |
| Q2 2022 | -13,562 | Reduce 6.29% | 201,900 | $0.51 |
| Q1 2022 | +140,462 | Add 187.28% | 215,462 | $0.98 |
| Q4 2021 | -77,338 | Reduce 50.77% | 75,000 | $0.73 |
| Q3 2021 | -79,462 | Reduce 34.28% | 152,338 | $0.75 |
| Q2 2021 | +199,256 | Add 612.27% | 231,800 | $1.05 |
| Q1 2021 | -5,156 | Reduce 13.68% | 32,544 | $1.08 |
| Q4 2020 | -110,900 | Reduce 74.63% | 37,700 | $1.38 |
| Q3 2020 | +148,600 | New Buy | 148,600 | $1.33 |
| Q2 2020 | -74,678 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q1 2020 | -51,242 | Reduce 40.69% | 74,678 | $0.37 |
| Q4 2019 | +1,132 | Add 0.91% | 125,920 | $0.54 |
| Q3 2019 | +87,988 | Add 239.10% | 124,788 | $0.52 |
| Q2 2019 | +21,100 | Add 134.39% | 36,800 | $0.57 |
| Q1 2019 | -25,700 | Reduce 62.08% | 15,700 | $0.51 |
| Q4 2018 | -125,800 | Reduce 75.24% | 41,400 | $0.53 |
| Q3 2018 | -71,000 | Reduce 29.81% | 167,200 | $0.48 |
| Q2 2018 | +238,200 | New Buy | 238,200 | $0.50 |
| Q1 2015 | -191,300 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2014 | -98,100 | Reduce 33.90% | 191,300 | $0.45 |
| Q3 2014 | +8,900 | Add 3.17% | 289,400 | $0.45 |
| Q2 2014 | -153,200 | Reduce 35.32% | 280,500 | $0.72 |
| Q1 2014 | -192,800 | Reduce 30.77% | 433,700 | $0.75 |
| Q4 2013 | -270,800 | Reduce 30.18% | 626,500 | $0.41 |
| Q3 2013 | +340,200 | Add 61.07% | 897,300 | $0.31 |
| Q2 2013 | +557,100 | Add 0.00% | 557,100 | $0.65 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s International Tower Hill Mines Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. (THM) in Q2 2013, acquiring 557,100 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. (THM) for 32 quarters since Q2 2013.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. (THM) was in Q2 2013, adding 557,100 shares worth $362,000.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 129,595 shares of International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. (THM), valued at approximately $298,069.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. (THM) represents approximately 0.00% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. (THM) was 897,300 shares, as reported at the end of Q3 2013.