Mario Gabelli's ROL Position Overview
Mario Gabelli (via Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al) currently holds 1.32 M shares of Rollins, Inc. (ROL) worth $70.57 M, representing 0.69% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 52 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Mario Gabelli has maintained a long-term strategic position in ROL, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest reduction occurred in Q1 2017, reducing 722,210 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Mario Gabelli's Rollins (ROL) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Rollins (ROL) Trades by Mario Gabelli
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | -61,513 | Reduce 4.45% | 1.32 M | $53.41 |
| Q4 2025 | -97,389 | Reduce 6.58% | 1.38 M | $60.02 |
| Q3 2025 | -91,451 | Reduce 5.82% | 1.48 M | $58.74 |
| Q2 2025 | -129,875 | Reduce 7.63% | 1.57 M | $56.42 |
| Q1 2025 | -44,952 | Reduce 2.57% | 1.7 M | $54.03 |
| Q4 2024 | -26,239 | Reduce 1.48% | 1.75 M | $46.35 |
| Q3 2024 | -45,490 | Reduce 2.50% | 1.77 M | $50.58 |
| Q2 2024 | -126,650 | Reduce 6.51% | 1.82 M | $48.79 |
| Q1 2024 | -56,195 | Reduce 2.81% | 1.94 M | $46.27 |
| Q4 2023 | -56,730 | Reduce 2.76% | 2 M | $43.67 |
| Q3 2023 | -33,250 | Reduce 1.59% | 2.06 M | $37.33 |
| Q2 2023 | -48,550 | Reduce 2.27% | 2.09 M | $42.83 |
| Q1 2023 | -47,559 | Reduce 2.17% | 2.14 M | $37.53 |
| Q4 2022 | -298,366 | Reduce 12.00% | 2.19 M | $36.54 |
| Q3 2022 | -83,550 | Reduce 3.25% | 2.49 M | $34.68 |
| Q2 2022 | -62,050 | Reduce 2.36% | 2.57 M | $34.92 |
| Q1 2022 | -30,249 | Reduce 1.14% | 2.63 M | $35.05 |
| Q4 2021 | -42,025 | Reduce 1.55% | 2.66 M | $34.21 |
| Q3 2021 | -91,084 | Reduce 3.26% | 2.7 M | $35.33 |
| Q2 2021 | -95,987 | Reduce 3.32% | 2.79 M | $34.20 |
| Q1 2021 | -50,826 | Reduce 1.73% | 2.89 M | $34.42 |
| Q4 2020 | -251,003 | Reduce 7.86% | 2.94 M | $39.07 |
| Q3 2020 | -252,028 | Reduce 7.32% | 3.19 M | $36.13 |
| Q2 2020 | -89,277 | Reduce 2.53% | 3.44 M | $28.26 |
| Q1 2020 | -60,725 | Reduce 1.69% | 3.53 M | $24.09 |
| Q4 2019 | -65,018 | Reduce 1.78% | 3.59 M | $22.11 |
| Q3 2019 | -255,024 | Reduce 6.52% | 3.66 M | $22.71 |
| Q2 2019 | -65,264 | Reduce 1.64% | 3.91 M | $23.91 |
| Q1 2019 | -113,512 | Reduce 2.77% | 3.98 M | $27.75 |
| Q4 2018 | -310,636 | Reduce 7.05% | 4.09 M | $24.07 |
| Q3 2018 | -428,168 | Reduce 8.86% | 4.4 M | $26.97 |
| Q2 2018 | -554,176 | Reduce 10.29% | 4.83 M | $23.37 |
| Q1 2018 | -468,888 | Reduce 8.01% | 5.39 M | $22.68 |
| Q4 2017 | -573,498 | Reduce 8.92% | 5.86 M | $20.68 |
| Q3 2017 | -561,524 | Reduce 8.03% | 6.43 M | $20.51 |
| Q2 2017 | -613,262 | Reduce 8.07% | 6.99 M | $18.09 |
| Q1 2017 | -722,210 | Reduce 8.67% | 7.6 M | $16.50 |
| Q4 2016 | -357,138 | Reduce 4.11% | 8.33 M | $15.01 |
| Q3 2016 | -203,001 | Reduce 2.28% | 8.68 M | $13.01 |
| Q2 2016 | -243,083 | Reduce 2.66% | 8.89 M | $13.01 |
| Q1 2016 | -276,710 | Reduce 2.94% | 9.13 M | $12.05 |
| Q4 2015 | -181,906 | Reduce 1.90% | 9.41 M | $11.51 |
| Q3 2015 | -597,760 | Reduce 5.87% | 9.59 M | $11.94 |
| Q2 2015 | -115,735 | Reduce 1.12% | 10.19 M | $12.68 |
| Q1 2015 | -189,636 | Reduce 1.81% | 10.3 M | $10.99 |
| Q4 2014 | -305,555 | Reduce 2.83% | 10.49 M | $9.81 |
| Q3 2014 | -61,128 | Reduce 0.56% | 10.8 M | $8.68 |
| Q2 2014 | -99,073 | Reduce 0.90% | 10.86 M | $8.89 |
| Q1 2014 | -119,199 | Reduce 1.08% | 10.96 M | $8.96 |
| Q4 2013 | -178,071 | Reduce 1.58% | 11.08 M | $8.97 |
| Q3 2013 | -201,208 | Reduce 1.76% | 11.25 M | $7.85 |
| Q2 2013 | +11.45 M | Add 0.00% | 11.45 M | $7.67 |
Mario Gabelli's Rollins Investment FAQs
Mario Gabelli first purchased Rollins, Inc. (ROL) in Q2 2013, acquiring 11,454,703 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Mario Gabelli has held Rollins, Inc. (ROL) for 52 quarters since Q2 2013.
Mario Gabelli's largest addition to Rollins, Inc. (ROL) was in Q2 2013, adding 11,454,703 shares worth $87.9 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Mario Gabelli's firm, Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al, owns 1,321,307 shares of Rollins, Inc. (ROL), valued at approximately $70.57 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Rollins, Inc. (ROL) represents approximately 0.69% of Mario Gabelli's publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Mario Gabelli's peak holding in Rollins, Inc. (ROL) was 11,454,703 shares, as reported at the end of Q2 2013.