Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s SUPN Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 1.71 M shares of Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SUPN) worth $88.14 M, representing 0.14% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2014-Q3, this long-term strategic position has been held for 40 quarters.
Based on 13F filings, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a strategic position in SUPN, demonstrating sustained confidence in this investment. Largest addition occurred in Q2 2020, adding 690,600 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q3 2018, reducing 416,790 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Supernus Pharmaceuticals (SUPN) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Supernus Pharmaceuticals (SUPN) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | -27,300 | Reduce 1.58% | 1.71 M | $51.69 |
| Q4 2025 | -8,100 | Reduce 0.47% | 1.73 M | $49.70 |
| Q3 2025 | +85,300 | Add 5.15% | 1.74 M | $47.79 |
| Q2 2025 | +69,600 | Add 4.39% | 1.66 M | $31.52 |
| Q1 2025 | -13,000 | Reduce 0.81% | 1.59 M | $32.75 |
| Q4 2024 | -129,900 | Reduce 7.51% | 1.6 M | $36.16 |
| Q3 2024 | +43,500 | Add 2.58% | 1.73 M | $31.18 |
| Q2 2024 | +351,900 | Add 26.39% | 1.69 M | $26.75 |
| Q1 2024 | -45,200 | Reduce 3.28% | 1.33 M | $34.11 |
| Q4 2023 | -60,000 | Reduce 4.17% | 1.38 M | $28.94 |
| Q3 2023 | -57,900 | Reduce 3.87% | 1.44 M | $27.57 |
| Q2 2023 | +102,800 | Add 7.38% | 1.5 M | $0.03 |
| Q1 2023 | +133,000 | Add 10.55% | 1.39 M | $0.04 |
| Q4 2022 | -19,700 | Reduce 1.54% | 1.26 M | $0.04 |
| Q3 2022 | -116,800 | Reduce 8.36% | 1.28 M | $33.85 |
| Q2 2022 | +153,500 | Add 12.34% | 1.4 M | $28.92 |
| Q1 2022 | +4,400 | Add 0.36% | 1.24 M | $32.32 |
| Q4 2021 | -149,500 | Reduce 10.77% | 1.24 M | $29.16 |
| Q3 2021 | -127,600 | Reduce 8.42% | 1.39 M | $26.67 |
| Q2 2021 | -244,000 | Reduce 13.86% | 1.52 M | $30.79 |
| Q1 2021 | -89,300 | Reduce 4.83% | 1.76 M | $26.18 |
| Q4 2020 | -18,978 | Reduce 1.02% | 1.85 M | $25.16 |
| Q3 2020 | +275,700 | Add 17.31% | 1.87 M | $20.84 |
| Q2 2020 | +690,600 | Add 76.55% | 1.59 M | $23.75 |
| Q1 2020 | -18,900 | Reduce 2.05% | 902,200 | $17.99 |
| Q4 2019 | +358,900 | Add 63.84% | 921,100 | $23.72 |
| Q3 2019 | -42,000 | Reduce 6.95% | 562,200 | $27.48 |
| Q2 2019 | +141,900 | Add 30.69% | 604,200 | $33.09 |
| Q1 2019 | +118,800 | Add 34.59% | 462,300 | $35.04 |
| Q4 2018 | -124,400 | Reduce 26.59% | 343,500 | $33.22 |
| Q3 2018 | -416,790 | Reduce 47.11% | 467,900 | $50.35 |
| Q2 2018 | +580,990 | Add 191.30% | 884,690 | $59.85 |
| Q1 2018 | +277,600 | Add 1063.60% | 303,700 | $45.80 |
| Q4 2017 | +26,100 | New Buy | 26,100 | $39.85 |
| Q4 2015 | -125,100 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2015 | +10,100 | Add 8.78% | 125,100 | $14.03 |
| Q2 2015 | +115,000 | New Buy | 115,000 | $16.98 |
| Q1 2015 | -157,049 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2014 | +120,349 | Add 327.93% | 157,049 | $8.30 |
| Q3 2014 | +36,700 | New Buy | 36,700 | $8.69 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Supernus Pharmaceuticals Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SUPN) in Q3 2014, acquiring 36,700 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SUPN) for 40 quarters since Q3 2014.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SUPN) was in Q2 2020, adding 1,592,800 shares worth $37.83 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 1,705,222 shares of Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SUPN), valued at approximately $88.14 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SUPN) represents approximately 0.14% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SUPN) was 1,868,500 shares, as reported at the end of Q3 2020.