Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s SELF Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 216,175 shares of Global Self Storage, Inc. (SELF) worth $1.1 M, representing 0.00% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2016-Q3, this long-term strategic position has been held for 39 quarters.
Based on 13F filings, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a strategic position in SELF, demonstrating sustained confidence in this investment. Largest addition occurred in Q4 2023, adding 66,533 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q1 2023, reducing 49,310 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Global Self Storage (SELF) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Global Self Storage (SELF) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | +1,350 | Add 0.63% | 216,175 | $5.11 |
| Q4 2025 | -11,049 | Reduce 4.89% | 214,825 | $5.10 |
| Q3 2025 | +20,899 | Add 10.20% | 225,874 | $5.03 |
| Q2 2025 | +43,400 | Add 26.86% | 204,975 | $5.34 |
| Q1 2025 | -3,800 | Reduce 2.30% | 161,575 | $5.04 |
| Q4 2024 | -8,900 | Reduce 5.11% | 165,375 | $5.33 |
| Q3 2024 | -13,140 | Reduce 7.01% | 174,275 | $5.21 |
| Q2 2024 | -8,427 | Reduce 4.30% | 187,415 | $4.86 |
| Q1 2024 | +21,254 | Add 12.17% | 195,842 | $4.45 |
| Q4 2023 | +66,533 | Add 61.57% | 174,588 | $4.63 |
| Q3 2023 | -2,001 | Reduce 1.82% | 108,055 | $4.86 |
| Q2 2023 | -16,334 | Reduce 12.92% | 110,056 | $0.01 |
| Q1 2023 | -49,310 | Reduce 28.06% | 126,390 | $0.01 |
| Q4 2022 | +36,500 | Add 26.22% | 175,700 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2022 | -7,100 | Reduce 4.85% | 139,200 | $5.86 |
| Q2 2022 | +11,939 | Add 8.89% | 146,300 | $5.63 |
| Q1 2022 | +12,161 | Add 9.95% | 134,361 | $5.60 |
| Q4 2021 | +23,300 | Add 23.56% | 122,200 | $5.70 |
| Q3 2021 | +25,700 | Add 35.11% | 98,900 | $5.15 |
| Q2 2021 | +3,899 | Add 5.63% | 73,200 | $5.20 |
| Q1 2021 | +35,438 | Add 104.65% | 69,301 | $4.76 |
| Q4 2020 | +9,443 | Add 38.67% | 33,863 | $4.02 |
| Q3 2020 | -1,580 | Reduce 6.08% | 24,420 | $4.01 |
| Q2 2020 | +6,500 | Add 33.33% | 26,000 | $3.85 |
| Q1 2020 | -38,500 | Reduce 66.38% | 19,500 | $3.49 |
| Q4 2019 | +20,295 | Add 53.83% | 58,000 | $4.29 |
| Q3 2019 | +10,605 | Add 39.13% | 37,705 | $4.75 |
| Q2 2019 | +5,705 | Add 26.67% | 27,100 | $3.76 |
| Q1 2019 | +9,695 | Add 82.86% | 21,395 | $3.88 |
| Q4 2018 | -25,400 | Reduce 68.46% | 11,700 | $3.93 |
| Q3 2018 | +1,900 | Add 5.40% | 37,100 | $4.18 |
| Q2 2018 | +4,500 | Add 14.66% | 35,200 | $4.15 |
| Q1 2018 | -15,996 | Reduce 34.26% | 30,700 | $4.43 |
| Q4 2017 | -14,604 | Reduce 23.82% | 46,696 | $4.60 |
| Q3 2017 | +27,600 | Add 81.90% | 61,300 | $4.83 |
| Q2 2017 | +5,541 | Add 19.68% | 33,700 | $4.90 |
| Q1 2017 | -5,241 | Reduce 15.69% | 28,159 | $4.76 |
| Q4 2016 | +17,500 | Add 110.06% | 33,400 | $4.76 |
| Q3 2016 | +15,900 | New Buy | 15,900 | $5.28 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Global Self Storage Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Global Self Storage, Inc. (SELF) in Q3 2016, acquiring 15,900 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Global Self Storage, Inc. (SELF) for 39 quarters since Q3 2016.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Global Self Storage, Inc. (SELF) was in Q4 2023, adding 174,588 shares worth $809,000.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 216,175 shares of Global Self Storage, Inc. (SELF), valued at approximately $1.1 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Global Self Storage, Inc. (SELF) represents approximately 0.00% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Global Self Storage, Inc. (SELF) was 225,874 shares, as reported at the end of Q3 2025.