Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s RELX Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 988,330 shares of RELX PLC (RELX) worth $32.76 M, representing 0.05% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2015-Q3, this long-term strategic position has been held for 43 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in RELX, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q1 2018, adding 849,000 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q1 2026, reducing 628,400 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s RELX PLC (RELX) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly RELX PLC (RELX) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | -628,400 | Reduce 38.87% | 988,330 | $33.15 |
| Q4 2025 | +268,130 | Add 19.88% | 1.62 M | $40.42 |
| Q3 2025 | -137,800 | Reduce 9.27% | 1.35 M | $47.76 |
| Q2 2025 | +163,700 | Add 12.38% | 1.49 M | $54.34 |
| Q1 2025 | +2,800 | Add 0.21% | 1.32 M | $50.41 |
| Q4 2024 | -8,300 | Reduce 0.62% | 1.32 M | $45.42 |
| Q3 2024 | +31,500 | Add 2.43% | 1.33 M | $47.46 |
| Q2 2024 | -67,400 | Reduce 4.94% | 1.3 M | $45.88 |
| Q1 2024 | -219,200 | Reduce 13.84% | 1.36 M | $43.29 |
| Q4 2023 | -184,800 | Reduce 10.45% | 1.58 M | $39.66 |
| Q3 2023 | -114,900 | Reduce 6.10% | 1.77 M | $33.70 |
| Q2 2023 | -12,400 | Reduce 0.65% | 1.88 M | $0.03 |
| Q1 2023 | -57,400 | Reduce 2.94% | 1.9 M | $0.03 |
| Q4 2022 | -130,700 | Reduce 6.27% | 1.95 M | $0.03 |
| Q3 2022 | -117,600 | Reduce 5.34% | 2.08 M | $24.31 |
| Q2 2022 | +359,600 | Add 19.53% | 2.2 M | $26.94 |
| Q1 2022 | +70,300 | Add 3.97% | 1.84 M | $31.10 |
| Q4 2021 | -93,700 | Reduce 5.02% | 1.77 M | $32.61 |
| Q3 2021 | -124,500 | Reduce 6.26% | 1.86 M | $28.86 |
| Q2 2021 | -220,500 | Reduce 9.98% | 1.99 M | $26.67 |
| Q1 2021 | -592,200 | Reduce 21.13% | 2.21 M | $25.16 |
| Q4 2020 | -437,500 | Reduce 13.50% | 2.8 M | $24.66 |
| Q3 2020 | -305,500 | Reduce 8.62% | 3.24 M | $22.37 |
| Q2 2020 | +247,100 | Add 7.49% | 3.55 M | $23.56 |
| Q1 2020 | +327,600 | Add 11.03% | 3.3 M | $21.40 |
| Q4 2019 | +175,328 | Add 6.27% | 2.97 M | $25.27 |
| Q3 2019 | +273,172 | Add 10.83% | 2.8 M | $23.72 |
| Q2 2019 | -31,800 | Reduce 1.25% | 2.52 M | $24.41 |
| Q1 2019 | +377,993 | Add 17.37% | 2.55 M | $21.45 |
| Q4 2018 | -122,396 | Reduce 5.33% | 2.18 M | $20.52 |
| Q3 2018 | +248,175 | Add 12.11% | 2.3 M | $20.93 |
| Q2 2018 | +168,300 | Add 8.94% | 2.05 M | $21.74 |
| Q1 2018 | +849,000 | Add 82.22% | 1.88 M | $20.89 |
| Q4 2017 | +326,500 | Add 46.24% | 1.03 M | $23.70 |
| Q3 2017 | +237,700 | Add 50.74% | 706,128 | $22.35 |
| Q2 2017 | +90,900 | Add 24.08% | 468,428 | $21.90 |
| Q1 2017 | +177,600 | Add 88.83% | 377,528 | $19.80 |
| Q4 2016 | +64,400 | Add 47.52% | 199,928 | $17.97 |
| Q3 2016 | -36,400 | Reduce 21.17% | 135,528 | $19.16 |
| Q2 2016 | +58,028 | Add 50.95% | 171,928 | $18.70 |
| Q1 2016 | +22,000 | Add 23.94% | 113,900 | $18.79 |
| Q4 2015 | +6,400 | Add 7.49% | 91,900 | $17.83 |
| Q3 2015 | +85,500 | New Buy | 85,500 | $17.39 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s RELX PLC Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased RELX PLC (RELX) in Q3 2015, acquiring 85,500 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held RELX PLC (RELX) for 43 quarters since Q3 2015.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to RELX PLC (RELX) was in Q1 2018, adding 1,881,628 shares worth $39.31 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 988,330 shares of RELX PLC (RELX), valued at approximately $32.76 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, RELX PLC (RELX) represents approximately 0.05% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in RELX PLC (RELX) was 3,545,100 shares, as reported at the end of Q2 2020.