🎉 Founding Member Beta — Join our Discord and get 3 months of Pro free. Learn more →

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)’s COLL Holdings & Trades

First Buy
Q3 2015
Duration Held
33 Quarters
Largest Add
Q4 2019
+505,128 Shares
Current Position
1.62 M Shares
$74.88 M Value

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s COLL Position Overview

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC (Rentech)) currently holds 1.62 M shares of Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL) worth $74.88 M, representing 0.12% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2015-Q3, this long-term strategic position has been held for 33 quarters.

Based on 13F filings, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a strategic position in COLL, demonstrating sustained confidence in this investment. Largest addition occurred in Q4 2019, adding 505,128 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q3 2020, reducing 196,900 shares.

Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL) Holding Value Over Time

Track share changes against reported price movement

Quarterly Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)

Report Date Bought/Sold (Sh.) % Change Qtr. End Shares Reported Price
Q4 2025 +18,160 Add 1.14% 1.62 M $46.30
Q3 2025 +78,019 Add 5.13% 1.6 M $34.99
Q2 2025 -94,879 Reduce 5.87% 1.52 M $29.57
Q1 2025 -45,500 Reduce 2.74% 1.62 M $29.85
Q4 2024 +5,480 Add 0.33% 1.66 M $28.65
Q3 2024 +124,571 Add 8.13% 1.66 M $38.64
Q2 2024 +113,300 Add 7.99% 1.53 M $32.20
Q1 2024 +33,600 Add 2.43% 1.42 M $38.82
Q4 2023 +212,000 Add 18.08% 1.38 M $30.78
Q3 2023 -102,400 Reduce 8.03% 1.17 M $22.35
Q2 2023 +66,500 Add 5.50% 1.27 M $0.02
Q1 2023 +54,179 Add 4.69% 1.21 M $0.02
Q4 2022 -86,499 Reduce 6.97% 1.15 M $0.02
Q3 2022 -156,000 Reduce 11.17% 1.24 M $16.02
Q2 2022 +126,700 Add 9.98% 1.4 M $17.72
Q1 2022 +13,800 Add 1.10% 1.27 M $20.36
Q4 2021 -48,679 Reduce 3.73% 1.26 M $18.68
Q3 2021 +55,479 Add 4.44% 1.3 M $19.74
Q2 2021 -16,200 Reduce 1.28% 1.25 M $23.64
Q1 2021 -117,000 Reduce 8.46% 1.27 M $23.70
Q4 2020 -47,700 Reduce 3.33% 1.38 M $20.03
Q3 2020 -196,900 Reduce 12.10% 1.43 M $20.82
Q2 2020 +40,700 Add 2.57% 1.63 M $17.50
Q1 2020 +334,290 Add 26.69% 1.59 M $16.33
Q4 2019 +505,128 Add 67.60% 1.25 M $20.58
Q3 2019 +503,100 Add 206.10% 747,200 $11.48
Q2 2019 +244,100 New Buy 244,100 $13.15
Q2 2018 -13,500 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q1 2018 -117,300 Reduce 89.68% 13,500 $25.56
Q4 2017 +130,800 New Buy 130,800 $18.46
Q1 2016 -11,933 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q4 2015 -19,867 Reduce 62.47% 11,933 $27.49
Q3 2015 +31,800 New Buy 31,800 $22.11

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Collegium Pharmaceutical Investment FAQs

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL) in Q3 2015, acquiring 31,800 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL) for 33 quarters since Q3 2015.

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL) was in Q4 2019, adding 1,252,328 shares worth $25.77 M.

According to the latest 13F filing for Q4 2025, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC (Rentech), owns 1,617,349 shares of Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL), valued at approximately $74.88 M.

As of the Q4 2025 filing, Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL) represents approximately 0.12% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. (COLL) was 1,661,549 shares, as reported at the end of Q4 2024.