Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s AR Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 493,800 shares of Antero Resources Corporation (AR) worth $20.96 M, representing 0.03% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2014-Q4, this long-term strategic position has been held for 38 quarters.
Based on 13F filings, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a strategic position in AR, demonstrating sustained confidence in this investment. Largest addition occurred in Q2 2019, adding 5.13 M shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q1 2020, reducing 3.95 M shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Antero Resources Corporation (AR) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Antero Resources Corporation (AR) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | +493,800 | New Buy | 493,800 | $42.44 |
| Q3 2025 | -1.15 M | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q2 2025 | +42,300 | Add 3.81% | 1.15 M | $40.28 |
| Q1 2025 | +769,235 | Add 225.61% | 1.11 M | $40.44 |
| Q4 2024 | -1.14 M | Reduce 77.00% | 340,965 | $35.05 |
| Q3 2024 | -1.89 M | Reduce 56.04% | 1.48 M | $28.65 |
| Q2 2024 | -823,700 | Reduce 19.63% | 3.37 M | $32.63 |
| Q1 2024 | +469,200 | Add 12.59% | 4.2 M | $29.00 |
| Q4 2023 | -755,236 | Reduce 16.85% | 3.73 M | $22.68 |
| Q3 2023 | -68,564 | Reduce 1.51% | 4.48 M | $25.38 |
| Q2 2023 | -743,500 | Reduce 14.05% | 4.55 M | $0.02 |
| Q1 2023 | +2.41 M | Add 83.85% | 5.29 M | $0.02 |
| Q4 2022 | +597,239 | Add 26.17% | 2.88 M | $0.03 |
| Q3 2022 | -1.3 M | Reduce 36.34% | 2.28 M | $30.53 |
| Q2 2022 | +1.13 M | Add 46.29% | 3.58 M | $30.65 |
| Q1 2022 | +1.78 M | Add 266.70% | 2.45 M | $30.53 |
| Q4 2021 | -836,810 | Reduce 55.60% | 668,200 | $17.50 |
| Q3 2021 | -1.35 M | Reduce 47.33% | 1.51 M | $18.81 |
| Q2 2021 | +598,300 | Add 26.48% | 2.86 M | $15.03 |
| Q1 2021 | +2.26 M | New Buy | 2.26 M | $10.20 |
| Q2 2020 | -241,100 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q1 2020 | -3.95 M | Reduce 94.24% | 241,100 | $0.71 |
| Q4 2019 | -228,097 | Reduce 5.16% | 4.19 M | $2.85 |
| Q3 2019 | -1.9 M | Reduce 30.03% | 4.42 M | $3.02 |
| Q2 2019 | +5.13 M | Add 435.05% | 6.31 M | $5.53 |
| Q1 2019 | +1.18 M | New Buy | 1.18 M | $8.83 |
| Q1 2018 | -1.01 M | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2017 | +276,300 | Add 37.64% | 1.01 M | $19.00 |
| Q3 2017 | +734,000 | New Buy | 734,000 | $19.90 |
| Q1 2017 | -695,800 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2016 | -209,300 | Reduce 23.12% | 695,800 | $23.65 |
| Q3 2016 | +890,300 | Add 6015.54% | 905,100 | $26.95 |
| Q2 2016 | +14,800 | New Buy | 14,800 | $26.01 |
| Q4 2015 | -276,804 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2015 | +13,304 | Add 5.05% | 276,804 | $21.16 |
| Q2 2015 | -353,100 | Reduce 57.27% | 263,500 | $34.34 |
| Q1 2015 | +565,100 | Add 1097.28% | 616,600 | $35.32 |
| Q4 2014 | +51,500 | New Buy | 51,500 | $40.58 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Antero Resources Corporation Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Antero Resources Corporation (AR) in Q4 2014, acquiring 51,500 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Antero Resources Corporation (AR) for 38 quarters since Q4 2014.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Antero Resources Corporation (AR) was in Q2 2019, adding 6,312,201 shares worth $34.91 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 493,800 shares of Antero Resources Corporation (AR), valued at approximately $20.96 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Antero Resources Corporation (AR) represents approximately 0.03% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Antero Resources Corporation (AR) was 6,312,201 shares, as reported at the end of Q2 2019.