First Eagle Investment's DNOW Position Overview
First Eagle Investment (via First Eagle Investment Management, LLC) currently holds 353,758 shares of DNOW Inc. (DNOW) worth $4.21 M, representing 0.01% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2014-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 42 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, First Eagle Investment has maintained a long-term strategic position in DNOW, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q4 2014, adding 2.19 M shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q3 2019, reducing 3.25 M shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
First Eagle Investment's DNOW (DNOW) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly DNOW (DNOW) Trades by First Eagle Investment
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | +121,228 | Add 52.13% | 353,758 | $11.91 |
| Q4 2025 | -1,000 | Reduce 0.43% | 232,530 | $13.25 |
| Q3 2025 | +11,096 | Add 4.99% | 233,530 | $15.25 |
| Q2 2025 | -27,500 | Reduce 11.00% | 222,434 | $14.83 |
| Q1 2025 | +6,000 | Add 2.46% | 249,934 | $17.08 |
| Q4 2024 | -2,000 | Reduce 0.81% | 243,934 | $13.01 |
| Q3 2024 | -20,000 | Reduce 7.52% | 245,934 | $12.93 |
| Q2 2024 | +7,905 | Add 3.06% | 265,934 | $13.73 |
| Q1 2024 | +1,000 | Add 0.39% | 258,029 | $15.20 |
| Q4 2023 | -2,000 | Reduce 0.77% | 257,029 | $11.32 |
| Q3 2023 | -2,100 | Reduce 0.80% | 259,029 | $11.87 |
| Q2 2023 | +500 | Add 0.19% | 261,129 | $10.36 |
| Q1 2023 | -700 | Reduce 0.27% | 260,629 | $11.15 |
| Q4 2022 | +17,300 | Add 7.09% | 261,329 | $12.70 |
| Q3 2022 | +32,200 | Add 15.20% | 244,029 | $10.05 |
| Q2 2022 | +123,012 | Add 138.50% | 211,829 | $9.78 |
| Q1 2022 | +88,817 | New Buy | 88,817 | $11.03 |
| Q2 2020 | -2.93 M | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q1 2020 | -138,145 | Reduce 4.51% | 2.93 M | $5.16 |
| Q4 2019 | -1.95 M | Reduce 38.83% | 3.07 M | $11.24 |
| Q3 2019 | -3.25 M | Reduce 39.36% | 5.01 M | $11.47 |
| Q2 2019 | -35,645 | Reduce 0.43% | 8.26 M | $14.76 |
| Q1 2019 | -38,442 | Reduce 0.46% | 8.3 M | $13.96 |
| Q4 2018 | +785 | Add 0.01% | 8.34 M | $11.64 |
| Q3 2018 | -32,065 | Reduce 0.38% | 8.34 M | $16.55 |
| Q2 2018 | -47,532 | Reduce 0.56% | 8.37 M | $13.33 |
| Q1 2018 | +545,793 | Add 6.93% | 8.42 M | $10.22 |
| Q4 2017 | +91,985 | Add 1.18% | 7.87 M | $11.03 |
| Q3 2017 | +103,500 | Add 1.35% | 7.78 M | $13.81 |
| Q2 2017 | -68,066 | Reduce 0.88% | 7.68 M | $16.08 |
| Q1 2017 | +63,267 | Add 0.82% | 7.74 M | $16.96 |
| Q4 2016 | -20,504 | Reduce 0.27% | 7.68 M | $20.47 |
| Q3 2016 | -702,919 | Reduce 8.36% | 7.7 M | $21.43 |
| Q2 2016 | +18,807 | Add 0.22% | 8.4 M | $18.14 |
| Q1 2016 | +24,815 | Add 0.30% | 8.39 M | $17.72 |
| Q4 2015 | -92,060 | Reduce 1.09% | 8.36 M | $15.82 |
| Q3 2015 | -73,145 | Reduce 0.86% | 8.45 M | $14.80 |
| Q2 2015 | -76,909 | Reduce 0.89% | 8.53 M | $19.91 |
| Q1 2015 | +19,263 | Add 0.22% | 8.6 M | $21.64 |
| Q4 2014 | +2.19 M | Add 34.26% | 8.58 M | $25.73 |
| Q3 2014 | +1.57 M | Add 32.52% | 6.39 M | $30.41 |
| Q2 2014 | +4.82 M | New Buy | 4.82 M | $36.21 |
First Eagle Investment's DNOW Investment FAQs
First Eagle Investment first purchased DNOW Inc. (DNOW) in Q2 2014, acquiring 4,824,483 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
First Eagle Investment has held DNOW Inc. (DNOW) for 42 quarters since Q2 2014.
First Eagle Investment's largest addition to DNOW Inc. (DNOW) was in Q2 2014, adding 4,824,483 shares worth $174.7 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, First Eagle Investment's firm, First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, owns 353,758 shares of DNOW Inc. (DNOW), valued at approximately $4.21 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, DNOW Inc. (DNOW) represents approximately 0.01% of First Eagle Investment's publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
First Eagle Investment's peak holding in DNOW Inc. (DNOW) was 8,602,866 shares, as reported at the end of Q1 2015.