Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s IEX Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 84,525 shares of IDEX Corporation (IEX) worth $16.02 M, representing 0.03% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 48 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in IEX, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q2 2014, adding 181,266 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q4 2023, reducing 215,600 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s IDEX Corporation (IEX) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly IDEX Corporation (IEX) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | +84,525 | New Buy | 84,525 | $189.55 |
| Q4 2025 | -170,425 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2025 | +161,900 | Add 1899.12% | 170,425 | $162.76 |
| Q2 2025 | +8,525 | New Buy | 8,525 | $175.57 |
| Q4 2024 | -45,725 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2024 | -10,300 | Reduce 18.38% | 45,725 | $214.50 |
| Q2 2024 | +56,025 | New Buy | 56,025 | $201.20 |
| Q1 2024 | -33,925 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2023 | -215,600 | Reduce 86.40% | 33,925 | $217.10 |
| Q3 2023 | -74,300 | Reduce 22.94% | 249,525 | $208.02 |
| Q2 2023 | +64,900 | Add 25.07% | 323,825 | $0.22 |
| Q1 2023 | +79,487 | Add 44.30% | 258,925 | $0.23 |
| Q4 2022 | +84,638 | Add 89.28% | 179,438 | $0.23 |
| Q3 2022 | -150,725 | Reduce 61.39% | 94,800 | $199.85 |
| Q2 2022 | +51,300 | Add 26.41% | 245,525 | $181.63 |
| Q1 2022 | +49,400 | Add 34.11% | 194,225 | $191.73 |
| Q4 2021 | +48,900 | Add 50.98% | 144,825 | $236.32 |
| Q3 2021 | +6,900 | Add 7.75% | 95,925 | $206.95 |
| Q2 2021 | +89,025 | New Buy | 89,025 | $220.05 |
| Q1 2021 | -10,525 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2020 | -93,500 | Reduce 89.88% | 10,525 | $199.24 |
| Q3 2020 | -30,900 | Reduce 22.90% | 104,025 | $182.41 |
| Q2 2020 | -108,600 | Reduce 44.60% | 134,925 | $158.04 |
| Q1 2020 | +92,300 | Add 61.03% | 243,525 | $138.11 |
| Q4 2019 | +60,130 | Add 66.01% | 151,225 | $172.00 |
| Q3 2019 | -1,130 | Reduce 1.23% | 91,095 | $163.88 |
| Q2 2019 | +92,225 | New Buy | 92,225 | $172.14 |
| Q4 2018 | -75,525 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2018 | +26,500 | Add 54.05% | 75,525 | $150.67 |
| Q2 2018 | -3,700 | Reduce 7.02% | 49,025 | $136.48 |
| Q1 2018 | +49,925 | Add 1783.04% | 52,725 | $142.51 |
| Q4 2017 | -74,225 | Reduce 96.36% | 2,800 | $132.14 |
| Q3 2017 | -40,300 | Reduce 34.35% | 77,025 | $121.47 |
| Q2 2017 | -55,100 | Reduce 31.96% | 117,325 | $113.01 |
| Q1 2017 | +82,300 | Add 91.32% | 172,425 | $93.51 |
| Q4 2016 | +40,900 | Add 83.09% | 90,125 | $90.06 |
| Q3 2016 | -38,000 | Reduce 43.57% | 49,225 | $93.57 |
| Q2 2016 | +31,600 | Add 56.81% | 87,225 | $82.10 |
| Q1 2016 | +55,625 | New Buy | 55,625 | $82.88 |
| Q2 2015 | -49,025 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q1 2015 | +49,025 | New Buy | 49,025 | $75.84 |
| Q4 2014 | -88,725 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2014 | -138,400 | Reduce 60.94% | 88,725 | $72.37 |
| Q2 2014 | +181,266 | Add 395.27% | 227,125 | $80.74 |
| Q1 2014 | +28,359 | Add 162.05% | 45,859 | $72.90 |
| Q4 2013 | +1,275 | Add 7.86% | 17,500 | $73.83 |
| Q3 2013 | -54,800 | Reduce 77.16% | 16,225 | $65.27 |
| Q2 2013 | +71,025 | Add 0.00% | 71,025 | $53.81 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s IDEX Corporation Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased IDEX Corporation (IEX) in Q2 2013, acquiring 71,025 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held IDEX Corporation (IEX) for 48 quarters since Q2 2013.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to IDEX Corporation (IEX) was in Q2 2014, adding 227,125 shares worth $18.34 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 84,525 shares of IDEX Corporation (IEX), valued at approximately $16.02 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, IDEX Corporation (IEX) represents approximately 0.03% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in IDEX Corporation (IEX) was 323,825 shares, as reported at the end of Q2 2023.