🎉 Founding Member Beta — Join our Discord and get 3 months of Pro free. Learn more →

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)’s CMCO Holdings & Trades

First Buy
Q2 2013
Duration Held
50 Quarters
Largest Add
Q1 2026
+258,238 Shares
Current Position
369,323 Shares
$5.37 M Value

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s CMCO Position Overview

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 369,323 shares of Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) worth $5.37 M, representing 0.01% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 50 quarters.

Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in CMCO, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q1 2026, adding 258,238 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q4 2018, reducing 101,490 shares.

Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) Holding Value Over Time

Track share changes against reported price movement

Quarterly Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)

Report Date Bought/Sold (Sh.) % Change Qtr. End Shares Reported Price
Q1 2026 +258,238 Add 232.47% 369,323 $14.53
Q4 2025 -24,800 Reduce 18.25% 111,085 $17.25
Q3 2025 +135,885 New Buy 135,885 $14.34
Q2 2025 -57,285 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q1 2025 +57,285 New Buy 57,285 $16.93
Q4 2024 -27,076 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q3 2024 -80,809 Reduce 74.90% 27,076 $36.00
Q2 2024 +77,085 Add 250.28% 107,885 $34.54
Q1 2024 -49,585 Reduce 61.68% 30,800 $44.64
Q4 2023 -5,500 Reduce 6.40% 80,385 $39.02
Q3 2023 -1,700 Reduce 1.94% 85,885 $34.91
Q2 2023 +56,785 Add 184.37% 87,585 $0.04
Q1 2023 -41,385 Reduce 57.33% 30,800 $0.04
Q4 2022 -17,600 Reduce 19.60% 72,185 $0.03
Q3 2022 -25,200 Reduce 21.92% 89,785 $26.16
Q2 2022 +101,200 Add 734.13% 114,985 $28.37
Q1 2022 -12,600 Reduce 47.75% 13,785 $42.36
Q4 2021 +26,385 New Buy 26,385 $46.28
Q3 2021 -69,485 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q2 2021 -30,800 Reduce 30.71% 69,485 $48.24
Q1 2021 -62,797 Reduce 38.51% 100,285 $52.76
Q4 2020 -78,003 Reduce 32.35% 163,082 $38.44
Q3 2020 -31,300 Reduce 11.49% 241,085 $33.10
Q2 2020 -16,715 Reduce 5.78% 272,385 $33.45
Q1 2020 +23,100 Add 8.68% 289,100 $25.00
Q4 2019 +25,700 Add 10.69% 266,000 $40.03
Q3 2019 +34,715 Add 16.89% 240,300 $36.43
Q2 2019 +55,555 Add 37.03% 205,585 $41.97
Q1 2019 -56,465 Reduce 27.34% 150,030 $34.35
Q4 2018 -101,490 Reduce 32.95% 206,495 $30.14
Q3 2018 +65,900 Add 27.22% 307,985 $39.54
Q2 2018 +45,900 Add 23.40% 242,085 $43.36
Q1 2018 +30,700 Add 18.55% 196,185 $35.84
Q4 2017 -3,400 Reduce 2.01% 165,485 $39.98
Q3 2017 -44,600 Reduce 20.89% 168,885 $37.87
Q2 2017 +157,885 Add 283.97% 213,485 $25.42
Q1 2017 -3,900 Reduce 6.55% 55,600 $24.82
Q4 2016 +19,415 Add 48.43% 59,500 $27.04
Q3 2016 +9,900 Add 32.80% 40,085 $17.84
Q2 2016 +19,200 Add 174.78% 30,185 $14.15
Q1 2016 +10,985 New Buy 10,985 $15.75
Q3 2015 -14,200 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q2 2015 +14,200 New Buy 14,200 $25.00
Q4 2014 -15,885 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q3 2014 -45,500 Reduce 74.12% 15,885 $21.97
Q2 2014 +61,385 New Buy 61,385 $27.04
Q1 2014 -23,818 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q4 2013 +23,818 New Buy 23,818 $27.12
Q3 2013 -47,485 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q2 2013 +47,485 Add 0.00% 47,485 $21.31

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Columbus McKinnon Corporation Investment FAQs

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) in Q2 2013, acquiring 47,485 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) for 50 quarters since Q2 2013.

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) was in Q1 2026, adding 369,323 shares worth $5.37 M.

According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 369,323 shares of Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO), valued at approximately $5.37 M.

As of the Q1 2026 filing, Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) represents approximately 0.01% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Columbus McKinnon Corporation (CMCO) was 369,323 shares, as reported at the end of Q1 2026.