Chuck Royce's UCTT Position Overview
Chuck Royce (via Royce & Associates Lp) currently holds 759,497 shares of Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) worth $47.23 M, representing 0.47% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 52 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Chuck Royce has maintained a long-term strategic position in UCTT, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q2 2014, adding 632,300 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q2 2017, reducing 470,802 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Chuck Royce's Ultra Clean Holdings (UCTT) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Ultra Clean Holdings (UCTT) Trades by Chuck Royce
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | -339,196 | Reduce 30.87% | 759,497 | $62.18 |
| Q4 2025 | -8,723 | Reduce 0.79% | 1.1 M | $25.33 |
| Q3 2025 | +73,872 | Add 7.15% | 1.11 M | $27.25 |
| Q2 2025 | +141,791 | Add 15.90% | 1.03 M | $22.57 |
| Q1 2025 | -35,935 | Reduce 3.87% | 891,753 | $21.41 |
| Q4 2024 | +18,991 | Add 2.09% | 927,688 | $35.95 |
| Q3 2024 | +63,301 | Add 7.49% | 908,697 | $39.93 |
| Q2 2024 | -11,342 | Reduce 1.32% | 845,396 | $49.00 |
| Q1 2024 | +45,870 | Add 5.66% | 856,738 | $45.94 |
| Q4 2023 | +104,089 | Add 14.73% | 810,868 | $34.14 |
| Q3 2023 | -27,875 | Reduce 3.79% | 706,779 | $29.67 |
| Q2 2023 | -114,000 | Reduce 13.43% | 734,654 | $38.46 |
| Q1 2023 | -24,082 | Reduce 2.76% | 848,654 | $33.16 |
| Q4 2022 | -1,077 | Reduce 0.12% | 872,736 | $33.15 |
| Q3 2022 | +42,400 | Add 5.10% | 873,813 | $25.75 |
| Q2 2022 | +185,189 | Add 28.66% | 831,413 | $29.77 |
| Q1 2022 | -100 | Reduce 0.02% | 646,224 | $42.39 |
| Q4 2021 | -106,742 | Reduce 14.17% | 646,324 | $57.36 |
| Q3 2021 | -66,108 | Reduce 8.07% | 753,066 | $42.60 |
| Q2 2021 | +24,362 | Add 3.07% | 819,174 | $53.72 |
| Q1 2021 | -104,949 | Reduce 11.66% | 794,812 | $58.04 |
| Q4 2020 | +69,500 | Add 8.37% | 899,761 | $31.15 |
| Q3 2020 | -153,814 | Reduce 15.63% | 830,261 | $21.46 |
| Q2 2020 | -33,620 | Reduce 3.30% | 984,075 | $22.63 |
| Q1 2020 | -203,906 | Reduce 16.69% | 1.02 M | $13.80 |
| Q4 2019 | -204,368 | Reduce 14.33% | 1.22 M | $23.47 |
| Q3 2019 | -14,061 | Reduce 0.98% | 1.43 M | $14.63 |
| Q2 2019 | +16,414 | Add 1.15% | 1.44 M | $13.92 |
| Q1 2019 | +389,880 | Add 37.72% | 1.42 M | $10.35 |
| Q4 2018 | -117,648 | Reduce 10.22% | 1.03 M | $8.47 |
| Q3 2018 | +277,500 | Add 31.75% | 1.15 M | $12.55 |
| Q2 2018 | +193,538 | Add 28.45% | 873,884 | $16.60 |
| Q1 2018 | +147,242 | Add 27.62% | 680,346 | $19.25 |
| Q4 2017 | -149,878 | Reduce 21.94% | 533,104 | $23.09 |
| Q3 2017 | -233,774 | Reduce 25.50% | 682,982 | $30.62 |
| Q2 2017 | -470,802 | Reduce 33.93% | 916,756 | $18.75 |
| Q1 2017 | -225,350 | Reduce 13.97% | 1.39 M | $16.87 |
| Q4 2016 | -143,600 | Reduce 8.18% | 1.61 M | $9.70 |
| Q3 2016 | -23,000 | Reduce 1.29% | 1.76 M | $7.41 |
| Q2 2016 | +42,000 | Add 2.42% | 1.78 M | $5.69 |
| Q1 2016 | -133,500 | Reduce 7.14% | 1.74 M | $5.36 |
| Q4 2015 | +45,000 | Add 2.46% | 1.87 M | $5.12 |
| Q3 2015 | -72,900 | Reduce 3.84% | 1.83 M | $5.74 |
| Q2 2015 | +295,800 | Add 18.45% | 1.9 M | $6.23 |
| Q1 2015 | +66,600 | Add 4.33% | 1.6 M | $7.15 |
| Q4 2014 | +184,100 | Add 13.61% | 1.54 M | $9.28 |
| Q3 2014 | +32,332 | Add 2.45% | 1.35 M | $8.95 |
| Q2 2014 | +632,300 | Add 91.93% | 1.32 M | $9.05 |
| Q1 2014 | -291,042 | Reduce 29.73% | 687,776 | $13.15 |
| Q4 2013 | -331,796 | Reduce 25.32% | 978,818 | $10.03 |
| Q3 2013 | -292,759 | Reduce 18.26% | 1.31 M | $6.91 |
| Q2 2013 | +1.6 M | Add 0.00% | 1.6 M | $6.05 |
Chuck Royce's Ultra Clean Holdings Investment FAQs
Chuck Royce first purchased Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) in Q2 2013, acquiring 1,603,373 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Chuck Royce has held Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) for 52 quarters since Q2 2013.
Chuck Royce's largest addition to Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) was in Q2 2013, adding 1,603,373 shares worth $9.7 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Chuck Royce's firm, Royce & Associates Lp, owns 759,497 shares of Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT), valued at approximately $47.23 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) represents approximately 0.47% of Chuck Royce's publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Chuck Royce's peak holding in Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) was 1,898,908 shares, as reported at the end of Q2 2015.