Mario Gabelli's GPC Position Overview
Mario Gabelli (via Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al) currently holds 397,564 shares of Genuine Parts Company (GPC) worth $42.04 M, representing 0.41% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 52 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Mario Gabelli has maintained a long-term strategic position in GPC, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q3 2017, adding 43,503 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q3 2015, reducing 239,895 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Mario Gabelli's Genuine Parts Company (GPC) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Genuine Parts Company (GPC) Trades by Mario Gabelli
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | -21,614 | Reduce 5.16% | 397,564 | $105.75 |
| Q4 2025 | -24,683 | Reduce 5.56% | 419,178 | $122.96 |
| Q3 2025 | -19,087 | Reduce 4.12% | 443,861 | $138.60 |
| Q2 2025 | -9,755 | Reduce 2.06% | 462,948 | $121.31 |
| Q1 2025 | -38,724 | Reduce 7.57% | 472,703 | $119.14 |
| Q4 2024 | +10,716 | Add 2.14% | 511,427 | $116.76 |
| Q3 2024 | -13,807 | Reduce 2.68% | 500,711 | $139.68 |
| Q2 2024 | -18,634 | Reduce 3.50% | 514,518 | $138.32 |
| Q1 2024 | -12,097 | Reduce 2.22% | 533,152 | $154.93 |
| Q4 2023 | +4,436 | Add 0.82% | 545,249 | $138.50 |
| Q3 2023 | -12,075 | Reduce 2.18% | 540,813 | $144.38 |
| Q2 2023 | -17,445 | Reduce 3.06% | 552,888 | $169.23 |
| Q1 2023 | -35,215 | Reduce 5.82% | 570,333 | $167.31 |
| Q4 2022 | -43,203 | Reduce 6.66% | 605,548 | $173.51 |
| Q3 2022 | -77,504 | Reduce 10.67% | 648,751 | $149.32 |
| Q2 2022 | -16,623 | Reduce 2.24% | 726,255 | $133.00 |
| Q1 2022 | -9,415 | Reduce 1.25% | 742,878 | $126.02 |
| Q4 2021 | -13,730 | Reduce 1.79% | 752,293 | $140.20 |
| Q3 2021 | -9,461 | Reduce 1.22% | 766,023 | $121.23 |
| Q2 2021 | -17,844 | Reduce 2.25% | 775,484 | $126.47 |
| Q1 2021 | -14,322 | Reduce 1.77% | 793,328 | $115.59 |
| Q4 2020 | -22,765 | Reduce 2.74% | 807,650 | $100.43 |
| Q3 2020 | -85,272 | Reduce 9.31% | 830,415 | $95.17 |
| Q2 2020 | -197,757 | Reduce 17.76% | 915,687 | $86.96 |
| Q1 2020 | -33,219 | Reduce 2.90% | 1.11 M | $67.33 |
| Q4 2019 | -29,135 | Reduce 2.48% | 1.15 M | $106.23 |
| Q3 2019 | -142,328 | Reduce 10.80% | 1.18 M | $99.59 |
| Q2 2019 | -26,642 | Reduce 1.98% | 1.32 M | $103.58 |
| Q1 2019 | -89,810 | Reduce 6.26% | 1.34 M | $112.03 |
| Q4 2018 | -80,788 | Reduce 5.33% | 1.43 M | $96.02 |
| Q3 2018 | -57,933 | Reduce 3.68% | 1.52 M | $99.40 |
| Q2 2018 | -72,908 | Reduce 4.43% | 1.57 M | $91.79 |
| Q1 2018 | -91,197 | Reduce 5.25% | 1.65 M | $89.84 |
| Q4 2017 | -108,907 | Reduce 5.90% | 1.74 M | $95.01 |
| Q3 2017 | +43,503 | Add 2.41% | 1.85 M | $95.65 |
| Q2 2017 | -22,965 | Reduce 1.26% | 1.8 M | $92.76 |
| Q1 2017 | -104,930 | Reduce 5.43% | 1.83 M | $92.41 |
| Q4 2016 | -44,730 | Reduce 2.26% | 1.93 M | $95.54 |
| Q3 2016 | -96,481 | Reduce 4.66% | 1.98 M | $100.45 |
| Q2 2016 | -60,230 | Reduce 2.82% | 2.07 M | $101.25 |
| Q1 2016 | -104,969 | Reduce 4.69% | 2.13 M | $99.36 |
| Q4 2015 | -49,740 | Reduce 2.18% | 2.24 M | $85.89 |
| Q3 2015 | -239,895 | Reduce 9.49% | 2.29 M | $82.89 |
| Q2 2015 | -66,629 | Reduce 2.57% | 2.53 M | $89.53 |
| Q1 2015 | -38,230 | Reduce 1.45% | 2.59 M | $93.19 |
| Q4 2014 | -70,052 | Reduce 2.59% | 2.63 M | $106.57 |
| Q3 2014 | +36,457 | Add 1.37% | 2.7 M | $87.71 |
| Q2 2014 | +6,413 | Add 0.24% | 2.67 M | $87.80 |
| Q1 2014 | -31,223 | Reduce 1.16% | 2.66 M | $86.85 |
| Q4 2013 | +31,002 | Add 1.17% | 2.69 M | $83.19 |
| Q3 2013 | -27,022 | Reduce 1.01% | 2.66 M | $80.89 |
| Q2 2013 | +2.69 M | Add 0.00% | 2.69 M | $78.07 |
Mario Gabelli's Genuine Parts Company Investment FAQs
Mario Gabelli first purchased Genuine Parts Company (GPC) in Q2 2013, acquiring 2,686,032 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Mario Gabelli has held Genuine Parts Company (GPC) for 52 quarters since Q2 2013.
Mario Gabelli's largest addition to Genuine Parts Company (GPC) was in Q2 2013, adding 2,686,032 shares worth $209.7 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Mario Gabelli's firm, Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al, owns 397,564 shares of Genuine Parts Company (GPC), valued at approximately $42.04 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Genuine Parts Company (GPC) represents approximately 0.41% of Mario Gabelli's publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Mario Gabelli's peak holding in Genuine Parts Company (GPC) was 2,701,659 shares, as reported at the end of Q3 2014.