🎉 Founding Member Beta — Join our Discord and get 3 months of Pro free. Learn more →

Manning & Napier Group’s HMC Holdings & Trades

First Buy
Q2 2016
Duration Held
40 Quarters
Largest Add
Q4 2017
+200,185 Shares
Current Position
118,323 Shares
$2.88 M Value

Manning & Napier Group's HMC Position Overview

Manning & Napier Group (via Manning & Napier Advisors LLC) currently holds 118,323 shares of Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC) worth $2.88 M, representing 0.04% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2016-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 40 quarters.

Based on 13F filings, Manning & Napier Group has maintained a strategic position in HMC, demonstrating sustained confidence in this investment. Largest addition occurred in Q4 2019, adding 38,963 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q4 2020, reducing 47,078 shares.

Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2

Manning & Napier Group's Honda Motor Co (HMC) Holding Value Over Time

Track share changes against reported price movement

Quarterly Honda Motor Co (HMC) Trades by Manning & Napier Group

Report Date Bought/Sold (Sh.) % Change Qtr. End Shares Reported Price
Q1 2026 -1,146 Reduce 0.96% 118,323 $24.31
Q4 2025 -1,340 Reduce 1.11% 119,469 $29.62
Q3 2025 -10,433 Reduce 7.95% 120,809 $31.78
Q2 2025 -22,522 Reduce 14.65% 131,242 $28.83
Q1 2025 -5,615 Reduce 3.52% 153,764 $27.13
Q4 2024 -8,510 Reduce 5.07% 159,379 $28.55
Q3 2024 +525 Add 0.31% 167,889 $31.73
Q2 2024 +1,822 Add 1.10% 167,364 $32.24
Q1 2024 -16,643 Reduce 9.14% 165,542 $37.23
Q4 2023 -231 Reduce 0.13% 182,185 $30.91
Q3 2023 -994 Reduce 0.54% 182,416 $33.64
Q2 2023 +20,761 Add 12.76% 183,410 $30.31
Q1 2023 -4,595 Reduce 2.75% 162,649 $26.49
Q4 2022 -5,865 Reduce 3.39% 167,244 $22.86
Q3 2022 -1,216 Reduce 0.70% 173,109 $21.59
Q2 2022 -25,270 Reduce 12.66% 174,325 $24.14
Q1 2022 -17,644 Reduce 8.12% 199,595 $28.26
Q4 2021 +956 Add 0.44% 217,239 $28.44
Q3 2021 -988 Reduce 0.45% 216,283 $30.67
Q2 2021 -7,687 Reduce 3.42% 217,271 $32.18
Q1 2021 +9,994 Add 4.65% 224,958 $30.19
Q4 2020 -47,078 Reduce 17.97% 214,964 $28.25
Q3 2020 +997 Add 0.38% 262,042 $23.69
Q2 2020 -11,864 Reduce 4.35% 261,045 $25.56
Q1 2020 +24,824 Add 10.01% 272,909 $22.45
Q4 2019 +38,963 Add 18.63% 248,085 $28.30
Q3 2019 +4,853 Add 2.38% 209,122 $26.08
Q2 2019 -287 Reduce 0.14% 204,269 $25.84
Q1 2019 +7,775 Add 3.95% 204,556 $27.17
Q4 2018 +3,732 Add 1.93% 196,781 $26.45
Q3 2018 +3,564 Add 1.88% 193,049 $30.08
Q2 2018 -14,457 Reduce 7.09% 189,485 $29.26
Q1 2018 +3,758 Add 1.88% 203,942 $34.73
Q4 2017 +200,185 Add 0.00% 200,184 $34.07
Q3 2017 -2,077 Reduce 1.03% 198,785 $29.55
Q2 2017 +37,768 Add 23.16% 200,862 $27.39
Q1 2017 +5,374 Add 3.41% 163,094 $30.26
Q4 2016 -38,970 Reduce 19.81% 157,720 $29.18
Q3 2016 -2,186 Reduce 1.10% 196,690 $28.91
Q2 2016 +198,876 New Buy 198,876 $25.33

Manning & Napier Group's Honda Motor Co Investment FAQs

Manning & Napier Group first purchased Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC) in Q2 2016, acquiring 198,876 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.

Manning & Napier Group has held Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC) for 40 quarters since Q2 2016.

Manning & Napier Group's largest addition to Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC) was in Q4 2017, adding 200,184 shares worth $6.82 M.

According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Manning & Napier Group's firm, Manning & Napier Advisors LLC, owns 118,323 shares of Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC), valued at approximately $2.88 M.

As of the Q1 2026 filing, Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC) represents approximately 0.04% of Manning & Napier Group's publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.

Manning & Napier Group's peak holding in Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC) was 272,909 shares, as reported at the end of Q1 2020.