Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s VICR Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 47,300 shares of Vicor Corporation (VICR) worth $7.62 M, representing 0.01% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 41 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in VICR, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q3 2023, adding 190,500 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q2 2018, reducing 189,200 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Vicor Corporation (VICR) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Vicor Corporation (VICR) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | +37,100 | Add 363.73% | 47,300 | $161.00 |
| Q4 2025 | +10,200 | New Buy | 10,200 | $109.60 |
| Q1 2025 | -12,500 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2024 | -34,000 | Reduce 73.12% | 12,500 | $48.32 |
| Q3 2024 | -30,300 | Reduce 39.45% | 46,500 | $42.10 |
| Q2 2024 | -71,632 | Reduce 48.26% | 76,800 | $33.16 |
| Q1 2024 | -75,368 | Reduce 33.68% | 148,432 | $38.24 |
| Q4 2023 | -32,000 | Reduce 12.51% | 223,800 | $44.94 |
| Q3 2023 | +190,500 | Add 291.73% | 255,800 | $58.89 |
| Q2 2023 | -73,100 | Reduce 52.82% | 65,300 | $0.05 |
| Q1 2023 | +125,400 | Add 964.62% | 138,400 | $0.05 |
| Q4 2022 | +13,000 | New Buy | 13,000 | $0.05 |
| Q2 2022 | -76,300 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q1 2022 | +76,300 | New Buy | 76,300 | $70.55 |
| Q4 2019 | -105,100 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q3 2019 | -2,000 | Reduce 1.87% | 105,100 | $29.52 |
| Q2 2019 | +107,100 | New Buy | 107,100 | $31.05 |
| Q1 2019 | -33,300 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q4 2018 | -12,500 | Reduce 27.29% | 33,300 | $37.78 |
| Q3 2018 | +27,000 | Add 143.62% | 45,800 | $46.00 |
| Q2 2018 | -189,200 | Reduce 90.96% | 18,800 | $43.56 |
| Q1 2018 | +21,100 | Add 11.29% | 208,000 | $28.55 |
| Q4 2017 | -20,600 | Reduce 9.93% | 186,900 | $20.90 |
| Q3 2017 | -6,300 | Reduce 2.95% | 207,500 | $23.60 |
| Q2 2017 | -17,400 | Reduce 7.53% | 213,800 | $17.90 |
| Q1 2017 | -24,000 | Reduce 9.40% | 231,200 | $16.10 |
| Q4 2016 | -9,000 | Reduce 3.41% | 255,200 | $15.10 |
| Q3 2016 | +16,300 | Add 6.58% | 264,200 | $11.60 |
| Q2 2016 | +18,400 | Add 8.02% | 247,900 | $10.07 |
| Q1 2016 | +5,200 | Add 2.32% | 229,500 | $10.48 |
| Q4 2015 | +52,000 | Add 30.18% | 224,300 | $9.12 |
| Q3 2015 | +55,100 | Add 47.01% | 172,300 | $10.20 |
| Q2 2015 | +43,400 | Add 58.81% | 117,200 | $12.19 |
| Q1 2015 | +22,800 | Add 44.71% | 73,800 | $15.20 |
| Q4 2014 | -41,900 | Reduce 45.10% | 51,000 | $12.10 |
| Q3 2014 | -29,800 | Reduce 24.29% | 92,900 | $9.40 |
| Q2 2014 | -13,906 | Reduce 10.18% | 122,700 | $8.38 |
| Q1 2014 | -22,894 | Reduce 14.35% | 136,606 | $10.20 |
| Q4 2013 | -31,600 | Reduce 16.54% | 159,500 | $13.42 |
| Q3 2013 | -58,300 | Reduce 23.38% | 191,100 | $8.18 |
| Q2 2013 | +249,400 | Add 0.00% | 249,400 | $6.85 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Vicor Corporation Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Vicor Corporation (VICR) in Q2 2013, acquiring 249,400 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Vicor Corporation (VICR) for 41 quarters since Q2 2013.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Vicor Corporation (VICR) was in Q2 2013, adding 249,400 shares worth $1.71 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 47,300 shares of Vicor Corporation (VICR), valued at approximately $7.62 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Vicor Corporation (VICR) represents approximately 0.01% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Vicor Corporation (VICR) was 264,200 shares, as reported at the end of Q3 2016.