Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s BHB Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 184,284 shares of Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) worth $5.98 M, representing 0.01% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 52 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in BHB, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q1 2017, adding 74,896 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q2 2020, reducing 43,100 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | +63,300 | Add 52.32% | 184,284 | $32.45 |
| Q4 2025 | +5,296 | Add 4.58% | 120,984 | $31.05 |
| Q3 2025 | -7,796 | Reduce 6.31% | 115,688 | $30.46 |
| Q2 2025 | +17,500 | Add 16.51% | 123,484 | $29.96 |
| Q1 2025 | +21,300 | Add 25.15% | 105,984 | $29.50 |
| Q4 2024 | +1,000 | Add 1.19% | 84,684 | $30.58 |
| Q3 2024 | -17,646 | Reduce 17.41% | 83,684 | $30.84 |
| Q2 2024 | +9,500 | Add 10.35% | 101,330 | $26.88 |
| Q1 2024 | +13,685 | Add 17.51% | 91,830 | $26.48 |
| Q4 2023 | +4,161 | Add 5.62% | 78,145 | $29.36 |
| Q3 2023 | -2,700 | Reduce 3.52% | 73,984 | $23.63 |
| Q2 2023 | -400 | Reduce 0.52% | 76,684 | $0.02 |
| Q1 2023 | +300 | Add 0.39% | 77,084 | $0.03 |
| Q4 2022 | -4,800 | Reduce 5.88% | 76,784 | $0.03 |
| Q3 2022 | -22,072 | Reduce 21.29% | 81,584 | $26.52 |
| Q2 2022 | -11,340 | Reduce 9.86% | 103,656 | $25.86 |
| Q1 2022 | +14,895 | Add 14.88% | 114,996 | $28.62 |
| Q4 2021 | +9,317 | Add 10.26% | 100,101 | $28.93 |
| Q3 2021 | -12,600 | Reduce 12.19% | 90,784 | $28.04 |
| Q2 2021 | -17,866 | Reduce 14.73% | 103,384 | $28.62 |
| Q1 2021 | -25,000 | Reduce 17.09% | 121,250 | $29.42 |
| Q4 2020 | -27,600 | Reduce 15.88% | 146,250 | $22.59 |
| Q3 2020 | -41,300 | Reduce 19.20% | 173,850 | $20.55 |
| Q2 2020 | -43,100 | Reduce 16.69% | 215,150 | $22.39 |
| Q1 2020 | -16,620 | Reduce 6.05% | 258,250 | $17.28 |
| Q4 2019 | +20,420 | Add 8.03% | 274,870 | $25.39 |
| Q3 2019 | -4,000 | Reduce 1.55% | 254,450 | $24.93 |
| Q2 2019 | +5,000 | Add 1.97% | 258,450 | $26.59 |
| Q1 2019 | +11,600 | Add 4.80% | 253,450 | $25.87 |
| Q4 2018 | +6,400 | Add 2.72% | 241,850 | $22.43 |
| Q3 2018 | -12,846 | Reduce 5.17% | 235,450 | $28.72 |
| Q2 2018 | +22,950 | Add 10.18% | 248,296 | $30.29 |
| Q1 2018 | -13,750 | Reduce 5.75% | 225,346 | $27.72 |
| Q4 2017 | +11,700 | Add 5.15% | 239,096 | $27.01 |
| Q3 2017 | -29,900 | Reduce 11.62% | 227,396 | $31.36 |
| Q2 2017 | -16,200 | Reduce 5.92% | 257,296 | $30.82 |
| Q1 2017 | +74,896 | Add 37.71% | 273,496 | $33.08 |
| Q4 2016 | +40,050 | Add 25.26% | 198,600 | $31.55 |
| Q3 2016 | +11,402 | Add 7.75% | 158,550 | $24.48 |
| Q2 2016 | +10,498 | Add 7.68% | 147,148 | $23.40 |
| Q1 2016 | -2,400 | Reduce 1.73% | 136,650 | $22.14 |
| Q4 2015 | -1,050 | Reduce 0.75% | 139,050 | $22.95 |
| Q3 2015 | +16,370 | Add 13.23% | 140,100 | $21.33 |
| Q2 2015 | +25,930 | Add 26.51% | 123,730 | $23.62 |
| Q1 2015 | +7,500 | Add 8.31% | 97,800 | $21.70 |
| Q4 2014 | +4,800 | Add 5.61% | 90,300 | $21.33 |
| Q3 2014 | -4,350 | Reduce 4.84% | 85,500 | $19.29 |
| Q2 2014 | +26,625 | Add 42.11% | 89,850 | $18.59 |
| Q1 2014 | +5,175 | Add 8.91% | 63,225 | $17.05 |
| Q4 2013 | +6,075 | Add 11.69% | 58,050 | $17.78 |
| Q3 2013 | +7,875 | Add 17.86% | 51,975 | $16.35 |
| Q2 2013 | +44,100 | Add 0.00% | 44,100 | $16.24 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Bar Harbor Bankshares Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) in Q2 2013, acquiring 44,100 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) for 52 quarters since Q2 2013.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) was in Q1 2017, adding 273,496 shares worth $9.05 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 184,284 shares of Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB), valued at approximately $5.98 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) represents approximately 0.01% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) was 274,870 shares, as reported at the end of Q4 2019.