🎉 Founding Member Beta — Join our Discord and get 3 months of Pro free. Learn more →

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)’s B Holdings & Trades

First Buy
Q2 2013
Duration Held
50 Quarters
Largest Add
Q3 2015
+18.02 M Shares
Current Position
5.48 M Shares
$223.39 M Value

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s B Position Overview

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 5.48 M shares of Barrick Mining Corporation (B) worth $223.39 M, representing 0.35% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2013-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 50 quarters.

Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in B, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q1 2016, adding 26.49 M shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q3 2020, reducing 26.74 M shares.

Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Barrick Mining Corporation (B) Holding Value Over Time

Track share changes against reported price movement

Quarterly Barrick Mining Corporation (B) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)

Report Date Bought/Sold (Sh.) % Change Qtr. End Shares Reported Price
Q1 2026 +4.22 M Add 335.76% 5.48 M $40.79
Q4 2025 +1.26 M New Buy 1.26 M $43.55
Q1 2025 -1.26 M Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q4 2024 +1.24 M Add 6454.03% 1.26 M $15.50
Q3 2024 -53,700 Reduce 73.66% 19,200 $40.41
Q2 2024 +31,000 Add 158.16% 50,600 $41.41
Q2 2024 +53,300 Add 271.94% 72,900 $16.68
Q1 2024 -3.4 M Reduce 99.43% 19,600 $37.14
Q1 2024 -1.26 M Reduce 36.78% 2.16 M $16.64
Q4 2023 -3.08 M Reduce 47.39% 3.42 M $18.09
Q3 2023 -8.64 M Reduce 98.71% 112,600 $33.97
Q3 2023 -2.25 M Reduce 25.74% 6.5 M $14.55
Q2 2023 -1.97 M Reduce 18.36% 8.76 M $0.02
Q1 2023 -1.21 M Reduce 10.14% 10.73 M $0.02
Q4 2022 -215,200 Reduce 1.77% 11.94 M $0.02
Q3 2022 +12.1 M Add 24697.09% 12.15 M $15.50
Q2 2022 +17.39 M Add 25839.40% 17.46 M $17.69
Q2 2022 -18,300 Reduce 27.19% 49,000 $31.14
Q1 2022 -7.54 M Reduce 99.12% 67,300 $40.19
Q1 2022 +1.74 M Add 22.90% 9.36 M $24.53
Q4 2021 -3.3 M Reduce 30.23% 7.61 M $19.00
Q3 2021 -1.08 M Reduce 9.00% 10.91 M $18.05
Q3 2021 -11.94 M Reduce 99.58% 50,100 $41.74
Q2 2021 +11.97 M Add 47670.42% 11.99 M $20.68
Q1 2021 +10.25 M Add 31631.59% 10.28 M $19.80
Q1 2021 -7,300 Reduce 22.53% 25,100 $49.52
Q4 2020 -21.44 M Reduce 99.85% 32,400 $50.68
Q4 2020 -7.33 M Reduce 34.17% 14.13 M $22.78
Q3 2020 -5.34 M Reduce 19.92% 21.47 M $28.11
Q3 2020 -26.74 M Reduce 99.74% 68,400 $35.75
Q2 2020 +1.67 M Add 6.66% 26.81 M $26.94
Q1 2020 +9.48 M Add 60.60% 25.13 M $18.32
Q4 2019 +626,599 Add 4.17% 15.65 M $18.59
Q3 2019 +14.85 M Add 8868.58% 15.02 M $17.33
Q2 2019 +11.14 M Add 10061.45% 11.25 M $15.77
Q2 2019 +56,800 Add 51.31% 167,500 $56.34
Q1 2019 +3.04 M Add 7049.30% 3.08 M $13.71
Q1 2019 +67,600 Add 156.84% 110,700 $51.41
Q4 2018 -2.8 M Reduce 98.48% 43,100 $53.62
Q4 2018 -657,887 Reduce 23.13% 2.19 M $13.54
Q3 2018 +2.81 M Add 9361.06% 2.84 M $11.08
Q2 2018 +22,659 Add 306.20% 30,059 $58.88
Q2 2018 +2.77 M Add 37366.20% 2.77 M $13.13
Q1 2018 -4.01 M Reduce 99.82% 7,400 $59.86
Q1 2018 -1.63 M Reduce 40.64% 2.39 M $12.45
Q4 2017 -4.9 M Reduce 54.92% 4.02 M $14.47
Q3 2017 +379,203 Add 4.44% 8.92 M $16.09
Q2 2017 +451,300 Add 5.58% 8.54 M $15.91
Q1 2017 -4.16 M Reduce 33.99% 8.09 M $18.99
Q4 2016 +12.24 M Add 144042.38% 12.25 M $15.98
Q3 2016 +11.22 M Add 8789.50% 11.34 M $17.72
Q3 2016 -119,100 Reduce 93.34% 8,500 $40.59
Q2 2016 -26.37 M Reduce 99.52% 127,600 $33.12
Q2 2016 -9.02 M Reduce 34.05% 17.48 M $21.35
Q1 2016 -25.41 M Reduce 98.84% 298,200 $35.03
Q1 2016 +789,976 Add 3.07% 26.5 M $13.58
Q4 2015 -18.08 M Reduce 99.95% 8,700 $35.40
Q4 2015 +7.61 M Add 42.08% 25.71 M $7.38
Q3 2015 +18.02 M Add 23706.45% 18.09 M $6.36
Q2 2015 +673,000 Add 5.04% 14.03 M $10.66
Q2 2015 -13.28 M Reduce 99.43% 76,000 $38.99
Q1 2015 +13.28 M Add 18298.21% 13.36 M $10.96
Q1 2015 -10,000 Reduce 13.77% 62,600 $40.50
Q4 2014 +7.51 M Add 117.24% 13.92 M $10.75
Q4 2014 -6.34 M Reduce 98.87% 72,600 $37.01
Q3 2014 +46,200 Add 220.00% 67,200 $30.36
Q3 2014 +6.39 M Add 30418.11% 6.41 M $14.66
Q2 2014 +21,000 New Buy 21,000 $38.52
Q2 2014 +3.77 M New Buy 3.77 M $18.30
Q1 2014 -55,126 Sold Out 0 $0.00
Q4 2013 -877,677 Reduce 94.09% 55,126 $38.31
Q3 2013 +816,603 Add 702.76% 932,803 $18.62
Q3 2013 +86,500 Add 74.44% 202,700 $34.92
Q2 2013 +116,200 Add 0.00% 116,200 $29.99

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s Barrick Mining Corporation Investment FAQs

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased Barrick Mining Corporation (B) in Q2 2013, acquiring 116,200 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held Barrick Mining Corporation (B) for 50 quarters since Q2 2013.

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to Barrick Mining Corporation (B) was in Q3 2015, adding 18,092,902 shares worth $115.07 M.

According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 5,476,478 shares of Barrick Mining Corporation (B), valued at approximately $223.39 M.

As of the Q1 2026 filing, Barrick Mining Corporation (B) represents approximately 0.35% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.

Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in Barrick Mining Corporation (B) was 26,806,209 shares, as reported at the end of Q2 2020.