Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s ANIP Position Overview
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) (via Renaissance Technologies LLC) currently holds 186,102 shares of ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ANIP) worth $14.31 M, representing 0.02% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2014-Q2, this long-term strategic position has been held for 42 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has maintained a long-term strategic position in ANIP, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q3 2025, adding 144,515 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q1 2026, reducing 128,300 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s ANI Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly ANI Pharmaceuticals (ANIP) Trades by Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | -128,300 | Reduce 40.81% | 186,102 | $76.90 |
| Q4 2025 | +41,500 | Add 15.21% | 314,402 | $78.94 |
| Q3 2025 | +144,515 | Add 112.56% | 272,902 | $91.60 |
| Q2 2025 | -91,115 | Reduce 41.51% | 128,387 | $65.25 |
| Q1 2025 | +43,702 | Add 24.86% | 219,502 | $66.95 |
| Q4 2024 | -69,302 | Reduce 28.27% | 175,800 | $55.28 |
| Q3 2024 | +88,300 | Add 56.31% | 245,102 | $59.66 |
| Q2 2024 | +20,900 | Add 15.38% | 156,802 | $63.68 |
| Q1 2024 | +40,303 | Add 42.16% | 135,902 | $69.13 |
| Q4 2023 | +55,997 | Add 141.40% | 95,599 | $55.14 |
| Q3 2023 | -21,700 | Reduce 35.40% | 39,602 | $58.05 |
| Q2 2023 | +61,302 | New Buy | 61,302 | $0.05 |
| Q2 2022 | -88,602 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q1 2022 | -9,900 | Reduce 10.05% | 88,602 | $28.11 |
| Q4 2021 | +40,202 | Add 68.96% | 98,502 | $46.08 |
| Q3 2021 | -9,079 | Reduce 13.47% | 58,300 | $32.81 |
| Q2 2021 | -47,823 | Reduce 41.51% | 67,379 | $35.06 |
| Q1 2021 | -41,502 | Reduce 26.48% | 115,202 | $36.14 |
| Q4 2020 | +13,702 | Add 9.58% | 156,704 | $29.04 |
| Q3 2020 | -30,398 | Reduce 17.53% | 143,002 | $28.21 |
| Q2 2020 | -88,900 | Reduce 33.89% | 173,400 | $32.34 |
| Q1 2020 | -3,600 | Reduce 1.35% | 262,300 | $40.74 |
| Q4 2019 | -67,300 | Reduce 20.20% | 265,900 | $61.67 |
| Q3 2019 | +45,100 | Add 15.65% | 333,200 | $72.88 |
| Q2 2019 | +88,900 | Add 44.63% | 288,100 | $82.20 |
| Q1 2019 | +29,800 | Add 17.59% | 199,200 | $70.54 |
| Q4 2018 | -9,000 | Reduce 5.04% | 169,400 | $45.02 |
| Q3 2018 | +5,100 | Add 2.94% | 178,400 | $56.54 |
| Q2 2018 | -2,400 | Reduce 1.37% | 173,300 | $66.80 |
| Q1 2018 | -57,600 | Reduce 24.69% | 175,700 | $58.22 |
| Q4 2017 | -57,000 | Reduce 19.63% | 233,300 | $64.45 |
| Q3 2017 | -7,100 | Reduce 2.39% | 290,300 | $52.49 |
| Q2 2017 | +19,400 | Add 6.98% | 297,400 | $46.80 |
| Q1 2017 | +45,300 | Add 19.47% | 278,000 | $49.51 |
| Q4 2016 | +41,800 | Add 21.90% | 232,700 | $60.62 |
| Q3 2016 | +117,000 | Add 158.32% | 190,900 | $66.35 |
| Q2 2016 | +73,900 | New Buy | 73,900 | $55.82 |
| Q2 2015 | -54,702 | Sold Out | 0 | $0.00 |
| Q1 2015 | -11,300 | Reduce 17.12% | 54,702 | $62.56 |
| Q4 2014 | +37,600 | Add 132.39% | 66,002 | $56.39 |
| Q3 2014 | -89,300 | Reduce 75.87% | 28,402 | $28.27 |
| Q2 2014 | +117,702 | New Buy | 117,702 | $34.44 |
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s ANI Pharmaceuticals Investment FAQs
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) first purchased ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ANIP) in Q2 2014, acquiring 117,702 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech) has held ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ANIP) for 42 quarters since Q2 2014.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s largest addition to ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ANIP) was in Q3 2025, adding 272,902 shares worth $25 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s firm, Renaissance Technologies LLC, owns 186,102 shares of ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ANIP), valued at approximately $14.31 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ANIP) represents approximately 0.02% of Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Renaissance Technologies (RenTech)'s peak holding in ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ANIP) was 333,200 shares, as reported at the end of Q3 2019.