Cliff Asness's ROL Position Overview
Cliff Asness (via Aqr Capital Management LLC) currently holds 1.17 M shares of Rollins, Inc. (ROL) worth $61.88 M, representing 0.03% of the portfolio. First purchased in 2015-Q3, this long-term strategic position has been held for 43 quarters.
Based on 13F filings since 2013, Cliff Asness has maintained a long-term strategic position in ROL, representing a significant commitment to this investment thesis. Largest addition occurred in Q3 2017, adding 674,503 shares. Largest reduction occurred in Q1 2022, reducing 551,306 shares.
Analysis based on 13F filings available since 2013 Q2
Cliff Asness's Rollins (ROL) Holding Value Over Time
Track share changes against reported price movement
Quarterly Rollins (ROL) Trades by Cliff Asness
| Report Date | Bought/Sold (Sh.) | % Change | Qtr. End Shares | Reported Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | -49,253 | Reduce 4.05% | 1.17 M | $53.09 |
| Q4 2025 | -160,520 | Reduce 11.67% | 1.21 M | $60.02 |
| Q3 2025 | +32,938 | Add 2.45% | 1.38 M | $58.74 |
| Q2 2025 | +384,577 | Add 40.15% | 1.34 M | $56.00 |
| Q1 2025 | -409 | Reduce 0.04% | 957,761 | $53.53 |
| Q4 2024 | -9,816 | Reduce 1.01% | 958,170 | $46.35 |
| Q3 2024 | -13,515 | Reduce 1.38% | 967,986 | $50.00 |
| Q2 2024 | -32,475 | Reduce 3.20% | 981,501 | $48.79 |
| Q1 2024 | -169,328 | Reduce 14.31% | 1.01 M | $46.27 |
| Q4 2023 | -64,730 | Reduce 5.19% | 1.18 M | $43.67 |
| Q3 2023 | -41,850 | Reduce 3.24% | 1.25 M | $37.33 |
| Q2 2023 | +271,884 | Add 26.71% | 1.29 M | $42.73 |
| Q1 2023 | -1,704 | Reduce 0.17% | 1.02 M | $37.42 |
| Q4 2022 | +89,432 | Add 9.61% | 1.02 M | $36.37 |
| Q3 2022 | -169,932 | Reduce 15.45% | 930,272 | $34.68 |
| Q2 2022 | -92,040 | Reduce 7.72% | 1.1 M | $34.83 |
| Q1 2022 | -551,306 | Reduce 31.62% | 1.19 M | $35.05 |
| Q4 2021 | -310,485 | Reduce 15.12% | 1.74 M | $33.82 |
| Q3 2021 | +122,747 | Add 6.36% | 2.05 M | $35.33 |
| Q2 2021 | -118,712 | Reduce 5.79% | 1.93 M | $34.20 |
| Q1 2021 | +86,393 | Add 4.40% | 2.05 M | $34.40 |
| Q4 2020 | +546,565 | Add 38.57% | 1.96 M | $38.30 |
| Q3 2020 | +280,268 | Add 24.65% | 1.42 M | $36.13 |
| Q2 2020 | -195,997 | Reduce 14.71% | 1.14 M | $27.87 |
| Q1 2020 | -276,097 | Reduce 17.16% | 1.33 M | $23.99 |
| Q4 2019 | -9,520 | Reduce 0.59% | 1.61 M | $21.97 |
| Q3 2019 | -355,048 | Reduce 17.99% | 1.62 M | $22.53 |
| Q2 2019 | -111,240 | Reduce 5.34% | 1.97 M | $23.91 |
| Q1 2019 | -218,421 | Reduce 9.48% | 2.08 M | $27.75 |
| Q4 2018 | +567,616 | Add 32.71% | 2.3 M | $24.07 |
| Q3 2018 | -103,842 | Reduce 5.65% | 1.74 M | $26.97 |
| Q2 2018 | +62,604 | Add 3.52% | 1.84 M | $23.43 |
| Q1 2018 | -33,912 | Reduce 1.87% | 1.78 M | $22.68 |
| Q4 2017 | +502,600 | Add 38.42% | 1.81 M | $20.68 |
| Q3 2017 | +674,503 | Add 106.47% | 1.31 M | $20.51 |
| Q2 2017 | +310,147 | Add 95.91% | 633,528 | $18.09 |
| Q1 2017 | +82,444 | Add 34.22% | 323,381 | $16.50 |
| Q4 2016 | +57,449 | Add 31.31% | 240,937 | $15.01 |
| Q3 2016 | -140,994 | Reduce 43.45% | 183,488 | $13.01 |
| Q2 2016 | -44,082 | Reduce 11.96% | 324,482 | $13.01 |
| Q1 2016 | +187,824 | Add 103.92% | 368,564 | $12.05 |
| Q4 2015 | +95,305 | Add 111.55% | 180,740 | $11.51 |
| Q3 2015 | +85,435 | New Buy | 85,435 | $11.94 |
Cliff Asness's Rollins Investment FAQs
Cliff Asness first purchased Rollins, Inc. (ROL) in Q3 2015, acquiring 85,435 shares, as reported in their 13F filing for that period. Note: Analysis reflects filings available since Q2 2013; earlier records may be incomplete.
Cliff Asness has held Rollins, Inc. (ROL) for 43 quarters since Q3 2015.
Cliff Asness's largest addition to Rollins, Inc. (ROL) was in Q3 2017, adding 1,308,031 shares worth $26.82 M.
According to the latest 13F filing for Q1 2026, Cliff Asness's firm, Aqr Capital Management LLC, owns 1,165,503 shares of Rollins, Inc. (ROL), valued at approximately $61.88 M.
As of the Q1 2026 filing, Rollins, Inc. (ROL) represents approximately 0.03% of Cliff Asness's publicly disclosed stock portfolio, making it one of their key holdings.
Cliff Asness's peak holding in Rollins, Inc. (ROL) was 2,303,097 shares, as reported at the end of Q4 2018.